Trying to run adb

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Kack, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. Kack

    Kack Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Riverside, CA SO-CAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so im still new at all this i have been reading and reading trying to figure it all out. yet its all the same to me. im trying to learn how to push a boot animation to my phone. looked for tutorials just having no luck. can anyone point me to a step by step guide on what to do?
     
  2. unix.punkx

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    First question is are you on a Mac or a PC?

    Second is to go grab the Android SDK
     
  3. Kack

    Kack Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Riverside, CA SO-CAL
    Ratings:
    +0
    pc i got the android sdk and dl'd it.
     
  4. unix.punkx

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright, if you are familiar with Command Prompt (whatever the 'terminal' application is on Windows) navigate to the directory inside wherever you put the Android SDK folder called "tools"

    once you are in that directory, with your phone plugged in of course you can use commands like adb shell or whatever commands you need.

    I think to push a bootanimation specifically you use (make sure the bootanimation.zip is in the Android SDK directory)

    adb push bootanimation.zip /data/local
     
    #4 unix.punkx, Mar 8, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2010
  5. Blackmoth

    Blackmoth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unix, I have a question for you regarding adb.

    I've installed ADB successfully, enabled USB debugging, installed the up to date drivers from SDK updater, yet I can't get my Droid to show up on the device list.

    >>adb devices
    List of attached devices:
    ----blank------

    Any ideas?
     
  6. jbernard703

    jbernard703 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would suggest starting over and follow this guide. It worked for me.

    How To: Set Up ADB/USB Drivers for Android Devices | The Unlockr
     
  7. UggTheThug

    UggTheThug Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chesapeake Bay BABY
    Ratings:
    +0
    this stumped me the first time i used it with my droid, but i soon realized i needed the motorola drivers to get it to actually connect to adb

    Here is the link:

    USB and PC Charging Drivers - Motorola USA

    u shouldnt need the pc charging, just the usb with motoconnect
     
  8. Blackmoth

    Blackmoth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried reinstalling the MotoConnect drivers, and that didn't have any effect. I guess I'll go back to square one and try over.

    Though, I followed the UnLocker guide the first time, too.
     
Search tags for this page
adb device list empty
,

adb devices blank

,

adb devices empty

,
adb devices list of devices attached empty
,
adb list of devices attached
,

adb list of devices attached blank

,
adb list of devices attached empty
,
adb list of devices blank
,
list of devices attached blank
,
list of devices attached empty