Trying to manually Program Phone with 2.1 doesn't work anymore.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by freddroidhead, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. freddroidhead
    Offline

    freddroidhead Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Akron, OH.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I upgraded to 2.1 over the 2.01 and now when I try to go into phone mode and dial ##PROGRAM it dials into verizon wireless instead of going to where I would be able to activate my phone if I needed to. Is anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. mrZoSo
    Offline

    mrZoSo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA from Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. freddroidhead
    Offline

    freddroidhead Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Akron, OH.
    Ratings:
    +0
    The commands in the instructions for installing those files are bad. Only the first one works. I might just let it go because I don't need to have that working right now and I'm waiting for the official 2.1 release for the Droid and I will install that even if it lacks a few things in the Nexus version.
     
  4. leif927
    Offline

    leif927 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My menu comes up on 2.1 using rev 0.4.1.
     
  5. SwordOfWar
    Offline

    SwordOfWar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its probably best to wait for a custom ROM of the official DROID 2.1 when its hits sometime in January supposedly. The ones we have now are ripped from Nexus and have a ton of issues. Its just not designed for the DROID, so its not stable and there are bound to be alot of other things missing or wrong that just hasn't been noticed yet.

    After the official DROID 2.1 is released, developers will probably tweak and mod it to add any forgotten features left from the Nexus version, im sure...
     
  6. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Wouldn't say a ton of issues...only issue I am seeing is the keyboard light (which I don't use anyway)....
     
  7. masters
    Offline

    masters Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    94565
    Ratings:
    +0
    Open the apps list and open the keyboard to put it into Landscape mode.. Mine doesn't like that either.
     
  8. reWired
    Offline

    reWired Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Queen City, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have 2.1 and I have to agree with Backnblack, this is the only issue I've found. I have been running it for a day nonstop with only one force close and that was within the first 10 minutes of the flash, actually froze on wake up. I rebooted and haven't had a single issue since. :)
     
  9. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    It's just text...and only half of mine shift....weird...
     
  10. jeff.essy
    Offline

    jeff.essy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you put animated wallpapers on 2.0.1?
     
  11. Berzerker
    Offline

    Berzerker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not at the moment, no.
     
  12. mrZoSo
    Offline

    mrZoSo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA from Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    They are not bad, one of the files on the phone doesn't exist that's all. Just copy the two files downloaded to the sdcard, also create a Backup folder on the sdcard.
    Type through all of the commands using adb, and after the reboot, you will have the program menu back.
    Or as others said, you can use a newer version of the ROM.
     
Search tags for this page
droid incredible 2 manual programming
,
droid x manual programming
,
droid x mb810 manual programming
,
droid x2 manual programming
,
lg revolution manual programing
,

manual program droid x

,
manual program lg revolution
,
manual programming motorola x
,
manually program lg revolution
,
motorola droid programming codes