trying to install Sapphire 1.0

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by alm0614, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    I am on BB, i went to install 1.0 and this is what happened

    -wiped data three times
    -wiped cache three times
    -installed 1.0 through SpRecovery with update.zip
    -booted fine
    -went to sign into google to sync, and it force closed every time i tried.
    -restored nandroid backup, back on BB

    any help as why i couldnt sign into googl
     
  2. bhughesiii

    bhughesiii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am betting you did not install the gapps-update.zip file. Download it from the main site, rename as update.zip and install through recovery.
     
  3. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    after i do the update.zip for the ROM?
     
  4. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. Wipe everything again, then apply the rom file, then the gapps file.
     
  5. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, you need to install both the ROM and gapps. See the OP and the link to the wiki for details. But the short of it is, wipe, install sapphire, then install gapps. You can do all three at once.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    well im using sprecovery so i can only do 1 update.zip at a time, but ok thank you
     
  7. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    mount usb storage within SPR after installing base, you can rename gapps and then install.
     
  8. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    ohh i didnt know you could mount within SPR, thanks