1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Trying to install 1.1, have a problem

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by psrumors, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. psrumors
    Offline

    psrumors New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cartersville, GA
    Currently have the stock 2.1. Went through the rooting process and have SP Recovery installed. I have "Superuser Permission"

    Downloaded BB Updater and downloaded 1.1 ROM, file ESE81V11.zip

    renamed the file update.zip and put it in the root of my SD card.

    Ran sp recovery and the update went fine.

    When the system reboots it never will boot up, I keeps redrawing DRIOD.

    Help?
  2. kevinlexsanders
    Offline

    kevinlexsanders New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download rom manager from the market set a recovery then download BB from app

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. psrumors
    Offline

    psrumors New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cartersville, GA
    But what I have done should work. I'd like to know what the problem is.
  4. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Did you do a full wipe before you installed?
  5. kevinlexsanders
    Offline

    kevinlexsanders New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its caught in a boot loop try removing the battery and press power or redo the process again I would flash back to stock 2.0.1 unrooted using the motorola phone tools then update super user then finally download rom manager from the market its free and has all the BB roms plus support or if your overclocked that be it

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  6. psrumors
    Offline

    psrumors New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cartersville, GA
    I did t do a wipe. The instructions I was following didn't mention a wipe.

    I did flash back to my stock 2.1. This phone has never had 2.0. Must. Flash 2.0 first?
  7. kevinlexsanders
    Offline

    kevinlexsanders New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would flash to 2.0.1 then root
  8. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    I'd try d/ling the rom from the op here:
    [ROM STABLE] Bugless Beast V1.1 Android 2.1 ESE81

    put on root of sd card
    rename to update.zip
    reboot recovery
    wipe data/factory reset x2
    wipe cache partition x2
    install
    allow update.zip
    install update.zip
    reboot
  9. psrumors
    Offline

    psrumors New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cartersville, GA
    tallica, that download link no longer works. You must us bb updater is my understanding.
  10. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
  11. psrumors
    Offline

    psrumors New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cartersville, GA

    I don't remember. There was something in FROYO I didnt want to deal with at this time.

    I used your instructions and bb 1.1 loaded. :icon_ banana:

    I guess I have to manually reload everything, e-mail settings, GV, etc, etc.?
  12. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Glad you got it loaded.

    If you didn't backup your apps/settings befoehand with titanium or my backup pro or astro, you have to start over

    Look into a backup app, I suggest titanium backup, Makes testing roms a breeze
  13. psrumors
    Offline

    psrumors New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cartersville, GA
    Always something new to learn....AFTER I screw up something. :)

    Thanks for the help!