1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

trying SPRecovery and get error

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ILikeWaffles, Oct 4, 2010.

  1. ILikeWaffles
    Offline

    ILikeWaffles New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Mass
  2. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    thats for the D1 and u have the D2.

    if i remember correctly, Clockwork is the only recovery to work with the D2 or DX since the bootloader is still signed
  3. ILikeWaffles
    Offline

    ILikeWaffles New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Mass
    Gotcha thanks!!!

    Alright I have Droid 2 Bootstrapper
    Titanium Backup Premium
    ROM Manager Premium

    I'm ready for a new ROM correct? In ROM Manager download I only see three ROMs and BuglessBeast is not one of them. Why not?
  4. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Because BB is not available for the D2
  5. ILikeWaffles
    Offline

    ILikeWaffles New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Mass
    Alrighty then...thanks.

    So are the three ROMs in the download section of ROM manager the only three ROMs available for the D2? Does it automatically sense that I have a D2 and it only shows what is available?
  6. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    After reading your OP and thinking about RM....It must.

    What are the ROMs you see as available?
  7. pc747
    Online

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16,965
    Likes Received:
    840
    Trophy Points:
    113
    With the droid 2 make sure you install and flash bootstrap app FIRST.

    Then click rom manager, select droid 2, and everything should work fine. If you click droid 1 then you will have options for sprecovery and d1 roms which will not work for the d2.
  8. ILikeWaffles
    Offline

    ILikeWaffles New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western Mass
    I did the Droid 2 bootstrapper recovery.

    In ROM manager there is no choice for the phone I'm using...unless it asked me the first time I used it a few days ago and I just forgot.

    This is the screenshot from ROM download...

    [​IMG]

    The second one doesn't work it says error downloading ROM list.
  9. pc747
    Online

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16,965
    Likes Received:
    840
    Trophy Points:
    113
    thats what i have as well.
Search tags for this page
adb error scanning partitions
,
flash image android error sacanning partions
,

flash image recovery error scanning partitions