Trouble with Rooting/tethering

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by Picasso71, Oct 2, 2011.

  1. Picasso71

    Picasso71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys, my phone updated me to my .605 the other day. Just tried rooting with D3 one click root per instructions, then tried to run my wireless tether and titanium back up. Both coming backs with errors saying that my phone is not rooted. The one click said everything went ok and my phone is functioning fine otherwise. Any ideas? And it is a DROID X so ya. It also might be important to note that I was rooted previous to the update *******FOUND RANDOM POST ABOUT UNPLUGGINF YOUR BATTERY AND USB CABLE DURING BOTH REBOOTS AND IT WORKED***** Full thread here: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-x-hacks/173942-trying-re-root-after-605-a.html
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2011
  2. DARTH MAXIMUS

    DARTH MAXIMUS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Something you downloaded isn't right. Whether the drivers or the script. Try doing it all over , new downloads.
    The thing that gets me is I download everything to my phone, move it to my computer if necessary, and then use it. Always works...always
     
  3. Picasso71

    Picasso71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So are you saying I should also reinstall the motorola drivers as well?
     
  4. Picasso71

    Picasso71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    well, I've tried reinstalling/downloading everything and so far nothing different, no root :icon_evil:
     
  5. leftspin

    leftspin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +8
    you might have to go into SuperUser and enable root access for other apps
     
  6. Picasso71

    Picasso71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything looks good there...all apps are enable for it
     
  7. leftspin

    leftspin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +8
    try SuperUser>Settings>make sure "allow applications to request root permissions" is set to on
     
  8. Picasso71

    Picasso71 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    and if my super user settings does not have that setting?
     
  9. leftspin

    leftspin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +8
    no idea, sorry