Trouble creating Exchange Account

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by nateccnn, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. nateccnn

    nateccnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have entered all my information into a new Exchange Account setup screen. On the last screen it asks for a name for the account and I enter the name and click Finish and it fails to create the account, asking me to try again later. It auhtenticates the user settings so it is making a connection to the server (I know this because it fails when I use the wrong passwrod...yeah...fat fingers dont work so great on virtual keyboards).

    What gives? The only thing I see as a potential problem is my old Droid had an option to accept any security certificate, even non-secure certificates. The TB doesn't have that option. We use a home grown certificate on our servers so it could be a problem. But I would think it would come back with an error that says it doesn't like the certificate...and it doesn't. Just says unable to create account, try again later.

    Nate
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have a rooted Droid and use Exchange. I had no trouble with the corporate email app until last December. Apparently, Google changed the apk and it created issues with Exchange. I solved by purchasing Touchdown. Not sure if the same holds true on the TB.
     
  3. nateccnn

    nateccnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    I also have a rooted droid. I have been using the Corporate Exchange app for over 17 months with absolutely no trouble. There has never been a need to use touchdown to solve a connection problem with Exchange server. There have been many IT pros who were unable to set up the connection, but no need for Touchdown.

    No...this is an issue specific to this particular Thunderbolt or the Thunderbolt/Sense in general. I am starting to think it has a lousy antenna. My connection to the internet was just lost completely. I may have to take this phone back to Vz and get a new one.

    Nate
     
  4. nateccnn

    nateccnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Nevermind. I went upstairs and connected to a different wireless router and it connected just fine to Exchange Server. Guess I need a new wireless router for downstairs.

    As a side note...my old Droid never had a problem with 3G inside this building. This new TB gets one bar on 1G service. I think I will swing into the Vz store on the way home. Maybe it's just a bad phone.

    Nate
     
  5. racerx121

    racerx121 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem you were having

    I am new to the this forum and found your post. I am having an identical problem. I have only worked with blackberrys and had no problems.

    I have gotten as far as you and it errors. I hit finish and it will not setup the account. I don't understand about the wireless I figured if it's hotspot capable and has internet I shouldn't have a need to retrieve a wireless signal. Are you recommending I go to a wireless area and pick up that signal to set up the account? Can you help this newbie?

    Thanks
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Do you access your mail on your computer? If so, use the same settings for your phone.


    What email app are you using?
     
  7. racerx121

    racerx121 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use outlook with exchange here in the office. If you mean outlook web access yes I do.

    I have tried those settings as well to no avail.

    Like I said just like Nate's post. I get through the domain and server name and user and p/w without error. It asks me if I want to push email, calendar, etc. then you click finish setup and it say please try again later????

    I will get a hold of the users phone and try to get a wireless router signal to it and try to complete the setup?
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I do not believe the signal is the problem. Check with your IT folks to see if you need a VPN or if they have the configurations different for wireless.
     
  9. nateccnn

    nateccnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Do you have data turned on in the settings? Go to Settings, Wireless and Networks, Mobile Networks and he sure Use phone for data connection when wireless is unavailable is checked. Below that is the Mobile Networks settings. Go there and be sure all the data settings are checked.

    If you don't have a good 3g or 4g connection, be sure you have a good wireless connection. Open a browser and be sure you can surf various websites.

    Does your server require SSL Certificates? Is so...did you check that box in the exchange setting? Is the certificate set up properly on the server? Any other mobile devices able to connect using the same settings you are?

    Nate
     
  10. racerx121

    racerx121 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    still not working

    Nate,
    Thanks for the tips. I went into mobile networking and turned on data like you said. I set up a wireless router on the phone and that works.

    Unfortunately the exchange account still keeps coming up try again later.

    Yes I am check marking the ssl certificate box.

    Thanks again for your help. Verizon has not been able to help me at all.
     
  11. nateccnn

    nateccnn Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Have you tried not checking the SSL box? Just for S&Gs?

    Also, make sure the security certtificates are properly set up on the exchange server or the ignore client certificates is checked if it is a home grown certificate on the server. Androi8d doesn't know how to handle homegrown security certificates and only works with trusted sources. So the IT department can either pay 150 bucks per year for a trusted cert or turn off the client certificates as I suggested.

    Without a proper handshake the two devices won't communicate. But if you got to the last screen it seems like they are handshaking at least.

    As I said, my problem went away when I got a proper internet connection. My 3g inside my bulding is lousy at best and it was failing on the very last step.

    Something esle to consider...if you're using the wireless connection and your router or lan requires a static ip address you can set that up in the wireless settings, click menu and then advanced. Make sure you put in the IP, Gateway and the DNS servers. I have to do this at work...unfortunately at home I use DHCP so I have to uncheck that box when I go home and then recehck it when I go to work. Bit of a hassle...but that's android for you.

    Nate
     
    #11 nateccnn, Mar 22, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2011
  12. racerx121

    racerx121 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys,
    I just found a link to a exchange connectivity tester

    http://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com I tested our exchange with various

    accounts and found port 443 is not open. So I am forwarding the test results to my IT

    to configure the exchange settings to work. I will let you guys know the result.

    Thanks again for the help.

    Dave
     
Search tags for this page
email setup and account already exists for htc thunderbolt v
,
failed to create accoutn exchange on htc one
,

htc dna failed to create account

,
htc exchange 2010 rezound
,
htc one failed to create account
,
htc one wont create exchange account
,

htc thunderbolt exchange setup

,
htc wont create exchange account
,
setup exchange htc dna
,
verizon htc thunderbolt failed to create account