Tried to power on my droid razr hd

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR HD' started by hayn, Mar 20, 2015.

  1. hayn

    hayn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    And this popped up does anyone know what this means?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. droidprincess

    droidprincess Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9,480
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    La Grange, TX
    Ratings:
    +4,103
    Current Phone Model:
    Iphone 7 Plus
    Twitter:
    droidprincesstx
    did you power it up with the power button? Or did you use a different combination of volume rocker and power button?
     
  3. hayn

    hayn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I haven't used it in awhile just plugged it in and this happened
     
  4. droidprincess

    droidprincess Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9,480
    Likes Received:
    3,868
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    La Grange, TX
    Ratings:
    +4,103
    Current Phone Model:
    Iphone 7 Plus
    Twitter:
    droidprincesstx
    hmm...that is interesting. I haven't had a Moto in awhile...I am sure one of our Moto members will chime in shortly. Hang in there!
     
  5. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Well that's the Fastboot menu as you probably knew seeing as how it's clearly written on the screen. That's the doorway into doing a number of things to the phone that can't be done from the main screens, including flashing another ROM (operating system), to it.

    How you got that screen from a simple boot is the real question.
    Have you tried rebooting it? You can hold down the power and volume down buttons together for 10 seconds and it should cold boot. Let us know if you get any different results.
     
    #5 FoxKat, Mar 21, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2015
    • Like Like x 2