1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Tried to install CeanICS

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by chollroc, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. chollroc
    Offline

    chollroc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know that I f'd upped. All I'm getting is the white screen with HTC across it. I'm back at fastboot now. I was trying to flash CleanICS. I have placed Clean tool on SDcard as well. I need to know what to do next. Thanks
  2. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Few issues I've heard about were releated to CWM. Try Flashing in Amon-Ra. I've had 0 problems. However I should note that after flashing the newer CleanICS, it will reboot you into recovery to flash the kernel automatically.
  3. chollroc
    Offline

    chollroc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, I am trying it now.
  4. chollroc
    Offline

    chollroc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried Anon-Ra. I have tried everything that I know, which isn't much. I installed Clean ICS this morning. And I can't get past a white screen with HTC on it. I put another SDcard with my backup ROM on it in. And it goes straight to the update option and will not let me install another ROM. Please advise.
  5. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    also, isn't there a boot.img file you must flash before hand as well? make sure to reread the instructions and make sure you didn't skip a step.
  6. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Oh, I just realized you probably have a kernel on your SD card. It will create a boot loop every time. Hopefully it's on your external SD so all you have to do is pull the card. Otherwise you're going to need to sit in recovery with some ADB skills to get it gone...
  7. chollroc
    Offline

    chollroc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I put in a new SDcard before I flashed anything.
  8. chollroc
    Offline

    chollroc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't get to anything but a white screen. I put my old SDcard back in and it goes straight to update option. Any remedy?:confused:
  9. chollroc
    Offline

    chollroc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got back up, but now when I go through set up nothing happens after I choose a language. Well it goes to the next page, but once I attempt to start the setup wizard, the screen goes black.
  10. chollroc
    Offline

    chollroc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DancingNexusOnce again, you guys amaze me. I flashed the boot.img and poof, back up and running. THANKS!!!!
  11. mjh68
    Offline

    mjh68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sounds like you already fixed it , but this is a known issue with setup. Just wait a few secs then hit the home button like 3 times and it will start sense up and you can manually log in to google and sync that way.