Traveling to Chile

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by handeyman, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. handeyman
    Offline

    handeyman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello, I have a droid running bb .05 and I am traveling I was wondering if there was a way to shut off 3g, edge, phone service... and just use the phone over wifi so I dont get any charges, basically turn it into an android wifi tablet/mp3 player but still be able to use skype over wifi and surf the web...
     
  2. Slagg3r
    Offline

    Slagg3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey man , now im not to sure but i would like to try and help you ..

    I know you can turn off the cell radio in settings so that the only data you get has to be over wifi..
    now for the phone part you could maybe remove the phone.apk? and then put it back when you get home?
     
  3. B0NE
    Offline

    B0NE New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes you can all you have to do is leave the phone on airplane mode, and turn on your wifi the only draw back is that you can't use your bluetooth if your are taking one.

    hope this helps.
     
  4. trowa
    Offline

    trowa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you install another rom like UD or LFY you have more options in the power widget. One is to disable 2g and or 3g. Turn off everything but wifi and it should work.
     
  5. SaxaDroid
    Offline

    SaxaDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you could install switchpro widget...its on the market....I moved mine to system just cuz.... but it has a toggle for data. It alsob has a toggle for 3g/2g but I can't get it to work....but the data works just fine...I can still make and receive texts but no data....saves my battery too.
     
Search tags for this page

do verizon phones work in chile

,
does verizon have coverage in chile
,

does verizon work in chile

,

does verizon work in santiago chile

,
verizon santiago chile
,
verizon service chile
,

verizon service in chile

,
verizon use phone in chile
,

will my verizon phone work in chile

,
will verizon cdma work in chile