Trackpad stopped working?!

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by flipboi120, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    Has anyone had their trackpad stop working on them? I can take pictures by pressing the button but it's not letting me swipe left or right. You might ask, why do you even use the trackpad?, well I mainly use it when i'm texting and it's a quick fix to just swipe left or right and add letters.

    Anyway, it has acted up before but usually I would do a battery pull or just reset (power button + volume down button + trackpad button) and it would work. But now nothing's working and I'm just hoping it'll just start working out of nowhere because I don't have anymore ideas.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
  2. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have any thoughts?...
  3. enlightened
    Offline

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Have you tried cleaning the area with a cloth or better yet, some compressed air?
  4. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I have thoroughly. I'm starting to wonder if there is an APK or API service or whatever it's called that I can restart.

    I noticed under Application Info, there is an App called "Touch Input" but it's under All and not under Running. So I wonder if there's a way to restart this? or run it again.

    It is version 2.10.0032.264707.
  5. riko540
    Offline

    riko540 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Not sure how to get it running again but it defiantly should be running. try clearing the data and restarting the phone to see if that gets it running.
  6. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried that but it didn't work...I did notice however, through no action of my own, that it'll start running again. I think there's a particular app that sets it off.

    I've been using compressed air like crazy to get in between the cracks of the trackpad...no luck...
  7. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone ever ran into this problem before?
  8. riko540
    Offline

    riko540 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    It should automatically run. If I force stop mine it immediately restarts so I don't think its triggered by an particular app.
  9. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone know what the mechanics of the trackpad are? Is there a clean way to remove the button, clean it, then put it back on without destroying the phone haha. I find it weird that i can push the button to take pictures but i can't swipe around with it.
  10. jimmyco2008
    Offline

    jimmyco2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    3G Florida
    Well the reason the "service" or app for it isn't running in the task manager is probably because the phone doesn't detect it. Sounds like a loose connection in the phone, sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

    I would try to get Verizon to send you a CPO, I'm pretty sure they'll go for it.
  11. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry i'm a noob but whats CPO?
  12. Bkelly84
    Offline

    Bkelly84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Means certified pre owned.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  13. jimmyco2008
    Offline

    jimmyco2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    3G Florida
    Ah beat me to it.

    Sent from my Incredible using DroidForums App
  14. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I'd request for a CPO and they would give me a new phone or a refurbished phone? How does that work?...
  15. jimmyco2008
    Offline

    jimmyco2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    3G Florida
    Ahhh damn I forgot about this thread! You probably already figured it out but you call Verizon customer service and they send ya a brand spanking new used phone via fedex 2-day or overnight depending.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
  16. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow really? but i probably have to return the one i have right?
  17. denakisland
    Offline

    denakisland New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific NW. Not so North and not so West.
    I've had my phone a few weeks and it started doing this yesterday. Very irritating, to say the least. I will be calling VZW tomorrow and I'm sure they're going to give me grief. However I ordered this phone after not wanting to deal with yet another Eris replacement.
  18. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey denakisland can you do me a favor and do this to see if it works on your phone...

    turn off your phone then press and hold the trackpad button and power button until it turns on... then go to "reboot bootloader" press power (which is essentially Enter) then go to "reboot" and enter. Did that happen to re-activate your trackpad?
  19. denakisland
    Offline

    denakisland New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific NW. Not so North and not so West.
    This did work, so thank you helping me not deal with tech support. I was going to try a phone reset first, but really didn't want to. Lol, it's such a pain to get the phone set back up when it's not rooted!
  20. flipboi120
    Offline

    flipboi120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice i'm glad it worked for you =)...but it stopped working for me =( lol
Search tags for this page

droid 3 touchpad not responding

,
droid global 2 touchpad not work
,
how to clean trackball on htc incredible
,
htc inc 2 touch pad not working
,
incredible 2 touchpad troubleshooting
,

touchpad not working incredible 2

,
touchpad problem android x2
,
what is the droid incredible 3 trackpad