TouchWiz

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S5 Discussions' started by VOATMJ1, Feb 10, 2015.

  1. VOATMJ1

    VOATMJ1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    Updated to the latest Android version and now I cannot add shortcuts to my desktop, as Touchwiz keeps crashing. How can I fix this? Thanks!
     
  2. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,532
    Likes Received:
    7,090
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,437
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Are you getting a popup, or how do you know that TouchWiz is crashing?

    Sounds like you could benefit from a Factory Reset to tidy up after the update. You could try booting into recovery and wiping that cache partition before that.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. VOATMJ1

    VOATMJ1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes, I get a pop up screen that says "Unfortunately TouchWiz home has stopped" and then the entire home screen goes black and then comes back on. This only happened when I updated to the new Lollipop
    version.
     
  4. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    have you tried the Factory Reset that @Jonny Kansas suggested?
     
  5. kevsgroove

    kevsgroove Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +81
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 2 XL
    I agree. Whenever my S4 was updated, an fdr always cured the update ills.
     
  6. VOATMJ1

    VOATMJ1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    I did not do a FULL factory data reset, I did the second option and did a "UI/System reset" that the phone offered, and that did the trick, with all of my stuff still intact! So now everything is working as it should.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  7. Neoart01

    Neoart01 New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    My update tonight is having the same issue - try to move any icon on Hm Screens - TouchWiz crash alert.

    I Did shut it down - Pulling Battery - made no difference.

    This "UI/System reset" that you tried, that the phone offered?
    I checked TouchWiz home in Application Manager, not much there.

    I did find a Reset after Firmware update file on hand. Not sure I can handle the steps necessary, where it deletes everything & resets the OS.
    But this Firmware update also removed My Computer file app. I used it a lot to move images to SD card.
    Correction- they moved it out of Hm screen folder back to app group.

    Thanks Always
    iPad /Tapatalk - has horrible formatting.
     
    #7 Neoart01, May 9, 2015
    Last edited: May 14, 2015
Search tags for this page

touchwiz pop up android 2015