Touchdown and Strange Contact Behavior

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by kd8fre, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. kd8fre

    kd8fre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have installed the Touchdown app on my phone (Original Droid running stock 2.1).

    When I use Dialer One to place a call, or Handcent to send a message, I select the contact, and it gives the usual popup asking which number to send it to, however, it shows all of my contact's numbers twice.

    If I go into either the phone's contact app or the Touchdown app, the contacts all look fine.

    Any Ideas?
     
  2. REMilk

    REMilk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    Ratings:
    +7
    I bet you imported all your contacts into Touchdown, effectively doubling them, with a set in Touchdown and a set in Contacts. Dialer One may recognize both the data storage of both products so it sees two independent, but in reality a duplicated set.

    Since I use Contacts for personal and Touchdown strictly for business, I have no duplicates.

    Just a thought.
    Bob
     
  3. cbushnell

    cbushnell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Jose CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your best bet is to go into gmail and merge duplicate contacts, I had imported all of my work contacts into my yahoo contacts which I then copied to my google contacts, your business outlook contacts will be the ones shown as your touchdown contacts. This will result in lots of duplicates... The merge function in gmail works very well.
     
  4. kd8fre

    kd8fre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for both of your replies.
    A couple questions that have arisen from them:
    I have indeed copied the contacts from touchdown to the contacts app using the "Copy to Phone" option in touchdown.
    If I delete them from the contacts app, does the phone pull from touchdown for the caller ID?
    How do I delete them from the contacts app?
    My phone does not sync with Google, everything goes through my Exchange Server.

    Thanks Again!
     
  5. cbushnell

    cbushnell Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Jose CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try logging into the gmail account you created when you activated your phone and look at contacts there to see if there are duplicates there. Unless you have specifically set up your phone to not sync with gmail it may be the source of the problem.
     
  6. kd8fre

    kd8fre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The phone is specifically setup to not sync to Gmail. The only thing on this phone that syncs is Touchdown.
     
  7. kd8fre

    kd8fre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, i have another question. If I delete the contacts from the phone app, and do not sync them back from touchdown, is there a way to get the caller ID to pull from touchdown?
     
  8. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might want to ask in the Nitrodesk Google Group. Your situation is fairly specific and odds of finding others here with the same arrangement may be unlikely.

    It seems like it should work based on prior experience but recently I found I had to use native sync to get my Exchange contacts in the device phonebook as well as in Touchdown for some reason...
     
  9. dunham_john

    dunham_john New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Touchdown is overly specific?

    I also have the same situation and had it on my Droid X, the X2, and the Droid 3... all with Touchdown. Its as if each directory thinks they it is the only directory, so integration is lacking. I would love to be able to sync EVERYTHING into Touchdown, so I wouldn't have to hunt for contacts. If I could do this through google, then back to Touchdown, I would be fine with that... The only challenge is that I have over 2000 contacts and can't do it piecemeal.

    Anyone solve this with Touchdown as the final repository? I'm sending a blog link to help@nitrodesk.com now :)
     
Search tags for this page
duplicate contacts in touchdown
,
how to export contacts from touchdown
,
outlook contact does not show in touchdown
,
s3 wont import tochdown contacts to phone
,
touchdown app for android won't sync with phone contacts
,
touchdown app not syncing contacts android
,
touchdown contacts not syncing with phone
,
touchdown contacts not syncing with phone contacts
,
touchdown duplicate contacts
,

touchdown not syncing contacts