Touchdown and BB 0.4?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by LT*, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone using Touchdown with BB 0.4? I'd love to give BB a try, but I need Touchdown to function. I'm using it now on a Stock FRF48b build, but just want to be sure this will work. Thanks.
     
  2. ITguy11

    ITguy11 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it works!
     
  3. ndhill1976

    ndhill1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use it with no problems at all
     
  4. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's great! Now if I could just get the ROM to install....keep getting Installation aborted :icon_eek:
     
  5. B3y0ndD34th

    B3y0ndD34th Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What recovery system are you using? SPRecovery or Clockwork? Also make sure you are allowing Update.Zip installation before you try aswell (If on SPRecovery click the option above Install update.zip it will say "Allow update.zip") this should allow you to install. If for some reason you are still unable, make sure the zip file you downloaded is complete, re-download if necessary and try again.
     
  6. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using SPRecovery, but solved the issue by adding and renaming from my pc instead of on the phone itself. Everything is up and running now except bluetooth won't turn on. Trying to figure that one out
     
  7. jbharman45

    jbharman45 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Spirng, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure that you are using the later Beta versions available in the Google Groups site, as they are working specifically on Froyo support. Notes list it as 6.0.15, but I think the link will download 6.0.18 or later. Give it a try. http://tinyurl.com/tdbetadroid
     
  8. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problems here. Using an official (non-beta) release.
     
  9. jhhoffma

    jhhoffma Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been using it since before I rooted. I've never had an issue with it with any ROM since (CM, BB, sapphire)
     
  10. rlindsley

    rlindsley New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having a weird problem with Touchdown

    Hi,

    I'm running Touchdown with BB 0.4 and I'm having a weird problem.

    Every 10-15 seconds in Touchdown the screen will refresh and take me to the top of an email. The refresh only takes 1/2-1 second but it's really obnoxious, especially since it puts me at the top of the thread.

    Is anybody else having this problem? I'm running Touchdown v6.1.0007.

    Thanks!
    Robert.
     
  11. jhhoffma

    jhhoffma Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, never had that problem.

    I would backup your settings (export), uninstall/reinstall the app and/or wipe the data/cache for the app, then restore your settings or input them manually from scratch and see if the issue goes away.
     
  12. rlindsley

    rlindsley New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I will give that a try. It is a brand new install of BB and a new install of Touchdown with settings re-entered manually though. I'll keep you posted!

    Thanks,
    Robert.