Took A Screen Capture Somehow

Discussion in 'Samsung Droid Charge' started by Comicsnut, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. Comicsnut
    Offline

    Comicsnut Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was dusting off the screen of my phone with a microfibre cloth and a message a appeared that I had successfully taken a screencap and it was saved as an image.

    Sure enough I checked and there it was...wonder what I did.

    All google searches bring me to apps designed for screencaps...

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  2. chrstdvd
    Offline

    chrstdvd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    McKenney Va
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hold the Home key and the Back key to take Screen shots. Only drawback is when you are trying to take a pic in a place where the back button wants to actually go back. You can practice and get some shots before it goes back but it is very frustrating. I just got a copy of ShootMe apk from a google search and installed it on the this Charge. I have it set to take a pic when I shake the phone. Works great.
    PM me if you want a copy of ShootMe apk, I do not see a way to attach it on this forum. Or just Google it and there will be download sites.
     
  3. Comicsnut
    Offline

    Comicsnut Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That key combo actually brings up the task manager. It had to be some screw up I discovered... Lol

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  4. Naughtydorito
    Offline

    Naughtydorito New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    U just hold the back button and then tap the home button

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  5. chrstdvd
    Offline

    chrstdvd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    McKenney Va
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, that is what I meant, what the above post says. But your profile says you have the htc incredible. We are talking about the droid charge. It does work on the charge.
     
  6. Comicsnut
    Offline

    Comicsnut Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, thats what did it...long press back key and radio home key.

    Thanks all.

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  7. droidx111
    Offline

    droidx111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hanover park, il
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree most of the time you either get task manager or it just goes back. I've given up on that feature lol however I have got it to work multiple times in the past

    Sent from my Gummy Charged GBE 2.0 using DroidForums
     
  8. KeepItReal
    Offline

    KeepItReal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Easy to do on the Charge; thanks for the ShootMe suggestion. Gonna try it on my DINC2! The HTC Rezound has snapshot too. Wish it was built in all the Android devices. I want to contribute to www.damuautocorrect.com to get Android exposure instead off all those iPhone autocorrects....lol!!!

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
how do you copy a page on a droid 2
,
how to screen capture on a sch-i510
,
how to screen capture on droid charge
,
how to take a screen shot on a samsung sch-i510
,
how to take a screenshot on android verizon sch-i510
,
sch-1510 screenshot
,

sch-i510 screen capture

,
screen capture droid charge
,
screen capture samsung sch-i510
,
screenshot samsung sch i510