To those of you with More Icons Widget and SportsTap

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by Matth3w, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Crap, I think I screwed something up with MI widget

    Now every time I boot my phone I get an error about more icons widget force closing. I can't for the LIFE of me figure out what I did wrong. Sadly my backup that I could use has the same issue, I just didn't realize it because I hadn't rebooted in awhile.

    Anyone know of any conflicts it has with any specific programs?

    EDIT: The problem was SportsTap widget. Thanks to whatever mod merged for me.
     
    #1 Matth3w, Feb 14, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2010
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
  3. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks man, appreciate it.
     
  4. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have more icons and sportstap but i don't have the sportstap widget on my desktop right now. what was the solution to your issue? just delete sportstap?
     
  5. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Only thing I could figure out, yeah
     
  6. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just put a sportstap widget on one of my home screens just to see if i had an issue and everything seems fine. i rebooted and no force closes upon startup.
     
  7. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Could be any number of variables....perhaps the specific icons I use on the widget, or the team I picked or settings on the ST widget...who knows.

    Thanks for giving it a whirl though. It's definitely the problem on mine, somehow.
     
  8. BostonBill

    BostonBill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I run sportstap as an app rather than the widget. No problems.

    In general do you think widgets use more memory?
     
  9. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure to be honest.