Tmobile SIM in Droid with no data plan

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by AZrat, Dec 11, 2010.

  1. AZrat

    AZrat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK my 1st post here, great forum. I have searched the web and am getting conflicting answers.
    A friend has a Tmobile plan with no data,no text. Just voice. If he gets a Tmobile Android on ebay or craigs list, can he put his SIM in it and use it for voice calls and use wifi for the data?
    TIA
    Steve
     
  2. AZrat

    AZrat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    bump --- I thought this was an easy question
     
    #2 AZrat, Dec 11, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2010
  3. Jordan8

    Jordan8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    The droid is cdma, it doesn't have a spot for a sim I don't believe.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. joker402

    joker402 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats something your gonna have to ask on a tmobile forum, as for the DROID, its not compatible with t mobile.
     
  5. AZrat

    AZrat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    The milestone will work on t-mobile, but not sure if just swapping sim cards will work. It could though. I think I've heard it done, but as most here are not familiar with using sim cards have to check around.

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  7. Jordan8

    Jordan8 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't see the droid in the list. As for just a smartphone in general, if tmobile is like verizon they will just auto add the data plan. You could call them to find out if they would or not for sure.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. AZrat

    AZrat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK..I see. I am confused on what a Droid is. I thought it was any device that ran Android. I will loook for a Tmobile forum.
     
  9. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,162
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Let's clear up some of the confusion here:

    First, not all Android devices are Droids. Only the Droid lines from Motorola and HTC are "Droid" phones. The rest are Android.

    The Droid (and it's variants and descendants) is CDMA -- that means no SIM card. I don't think even the Droid 2 Global has a SIM card.

    However, if you got an unlocked Android phone, or one specifically for T-Mobile, you could put the SIM in it and it should work.
     
  10. joker402

    joker402 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    other than that, you hit the nail on the spot
     
  11. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,162
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Learn something new every day. :)
     
  12. gunz.jones

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    D2G has a SIM, but won't work on a US carrier at this time.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

can you jailbreak the droid 2 global to use on tmobile mysel

,

could tmobile activate a droid x

,

droid 2 motorola sim card t-mobile

,

motrollo droid sim not dedeucted

,

tmobile sim card in droid 2