titanium, nandroid or both?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by papatar, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    i read mentions in numerous posts that while installing something to make sure you do a nandroid backup. would titanium work instead or do you specifically need to do a nandroid. i have found titanium to work great. i have done simple nandroid backups while in SPR but when i try and do an advanced the screen just sits there and does nothing. am i okay just doing the titanium for the most part? thanks
     
  2. trainstroker

    trainstroker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Personally, I hate titanium, and love nandroid/rom manager backups. First of all, I would highly recommend you get rom manager, install clockwork mod and do backs up through that.

    BUT to answer your question, if you screw your phone up to where you cannot boot into it, your titatium backup will be useless, which is why SPrecovery backups are recommended. Yeah, you can use titanium, but it's like driving a car with your feet. Yeah you can do it, but it's dangerous (in case you can't boot).
     
  3. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    +1 for backups in SPR. They have saved many folks.

    I'm surprised that you are not able to make an advanced nandroid backup. Are you able to enter the name? If so, are you pressing the return key?

    Mike
     
  4. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    in recovery i get the screen showing to choose between advanced and simple backup. i scroll to advanced, hit the camera button and get a screen where 'set backup name' is highlighted. i hit camera button but nothing happens
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    OK when you get the line "set backup name" open your slider and enter a name for your backup then press the key directly below the DEL key and above the key with a - above an up arrow close your slider and press the camera key.

    Let me know if you have questions.

    Mike
     
  6. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, got it. i will do a backup tomorrow. thanks Mike and everyone else
     
  7. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    OK if you have questions or issues post and we'll get you through.
     
  8. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay, i got to 'set backup name', hit the camera button, opened the slider, typed in a name, hit the button below 'del', closed the slider-nothing happened so i hit the camera button and below where it showed the name i had typed in, it asked again to type in a prefix to name your backup. thats where i'm at right now
     
  9. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    When you enter the backup name, press the button below the DEL key, close the slider and use the volume key to move down to the perform backup then press the camera key

    Let me know if this works
     
  10. brochaos

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    sprecovery is great if you mess your phone up, get stuck in boot loops, want to undo a theme, etc. if you load a new rom though, your old nandroids are basically worthless (assuming everything is stable with your new rom). this is where you would use TB to restore all of your previous apps and their data, so you don't have to install them from the market one by one or wait for google to sync them (without the user data of course).
     
  11. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mike, that did it. i missed the step about scrolling down to 'perform backup' the highlighted option was still on 'set backup name', now i have to see if i can get some kind of handle on what 'brochaos' posted after your last one.
     
  12. papatar

    papatar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    when using titanium, i hit 'backup all user apps' when backing up and 'restore all apps with data' when restoring. No?
     
Search tags for this page
can you backup with titanium and clockwork
,
do i need both titanium and rom manager
,
does titanium backup include a nandroid backup
,
if i have clockworkmod do i need titanium backup software
,
is it ok to use both titanium backup and clockworkmod
,
nandroid backup titanium backup
,
nandroid or titanium
,

nandroid titanium

,

nandroid vs titanium

,
nandroid+manager+vs+titanium backup