Titanium backup restore

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by randroidran, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. randroidran

    randroidran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Largo, Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    This might sound like a newb question but how do you restore apps from it?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  2. porpoise hork

    porpoise hork Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    you have to be rooted for the app to work.

    once you have an app backed up just click on it from the TBU app list in the popup you will see a list of options lower left side is restore. It will ask you if you want data only, app only, or both. select the one you want.. done..

    just remember to back up game data at regular intervals to keep your progress up to date.
     
  3. xush

    xush Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    To restore all apps, open app, hit menu key, select "batch," scroll down to Restore options, 'run' the one you choose.
    I haven't used it to restore one at a time yet.

    I had to restore all my apps & data recently, you still have to OK permissions for apps that require them. It took quite a while to go through 300+ apps, but it worked for me.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  4. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is when it is worth the extra $ to purchase TB Pro!
     
  5. randroidran

    randroidran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Largo, Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you very much for the quick responces

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  6. xush

    xush Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    titanium pro automates the permissions stage? that would be nice.
    I'd read that you could freeze apps with the free version but I haven't been able to figure out how. Mine indicates you need the paid version for that.
     
Search tags for this page
resroring sound titanium backup
,
titanium backup hangs while restoring app motorola triumph
,

titanium backup restore sound

,
titanium restore hang