Titanium backup question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by benhar, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. benhar

    benhar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Quick question...

    About to go from BB 2.1 to the latest BB Froyo... I've backed up my apps and data with Ti backup, but have never restored anything with it before. After intalling the new rom (I intend to wipe data & cache several times), should I have any issues restoring my apps with Ti backup?
     
  2. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    you probably shouldn't, but make a backup just to be safe.
     
  3. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    I found when going from 2.1 to 2.2 that I had some issues. Aldiko, the book app is one example. Restoring it messed up the way titles looked. Wasn't Titanium Backups fault I think it was how the app, or where, it was stored or something. Redownloading that from the market made the app fine then I just had to reload my books again....no big deal.

    There were one or two other apps that I got back "better" by redownloading from the market vs restoring through TB. 98% of TB apps were fine. I only mention it because if something doesn't seem to work right, delete it (you have it on TB anyways) and try the market version to see if that makes it better. The restore feature works great, piece of cake.
     
  4. ZeroBarrier

    ZeroBarrier Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    BB v0.4 will auto-restore all your market apps (just make sure to sign in at the setup screen), so don't restore any apps with TiB. After it's totally done restoring market apps, install non market apps, and after all that is said and done, restore app data for any app that you really need to (keep it to a minimum if possible).

    Do these steps one at a time slowly, watching for any app/app data that might break something in the ROM, you'll avoid a world of hurt this way.
     
  5. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, if you do have trouble, restoring without data should help for those apps that don't work.
     
  6. darreno1

    darreno1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used it and it worked fine. But I had to install all the apps before it would recognize them to restore. I guess that's probably for copyright protection. I had no issues with restoring both app and data but I found it better to reinstall the program and just restore the data.
     
  7. benhar

    benhar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the help. I was pleasantly suprised to see my apps still installed (that didn't happen the first time I installed a ROM), so I will just restore the user data for a few apps.
     
  8. ellisz

    ellisz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would make sure you have a good data connection. I had issues when I went to Froyo and I think it was because I left the phone in my office. I have read of others that had issues because their data connection was not that great when they logged back in.

    Just an FYI. Might not be an issue for most though. Wifi did not cover everything.
     
  9. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    I think the market has gotten better at this. It is supposed to know which apps you downloaded, and re-get them for you. I find this works with most, but not all of my apps. For some, as I mentioned, I was better off uninstalling then using the TB versions...like for Ultimatefave the backup had everything. Sounds like you're sitting good.
     
  10. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Perhaps I was just lucky but when I installed my first Froyo (bb v0.1) all of my app automatically reloaded.

    After signing in to my Google account, I turned on wifi and in about 15 minutes everything was loaded.

    Mike
     
  11. MagicMiloX

    MagicMiloX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't wait to use this for next version of BB.
     
  12. dlbrown75

    dlbrown75 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to clean up all my backups. How do I delete old backups and start fresh?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
aldiko covers after titanium restore
,
how to clean up titanium backup data?
,
how to clear old data from titanium backup
,
how to clear titanium bacup
,
how to correct clean up titanium
,
titanium backup clean up deleted apps
,

titanium backup cleanup

,
titanium backup does not see oldbackup
,
titianim backup news motorolla
,
will clean up delete titanium backup