Titanium Backup not restoring

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by g8gt2012, May 1, 2010.

  1. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I have been running UD .9 for awhile and have gotten a little bored with it so I have been messing around with cyanogen and its themes on ROM Manger. I did a full backup of my apps and system data with Ti on UD .9 but when I go to restore it on the latest cyanogen 15 or so don't restore. I've seen questions about this in a couple threads but no real answer. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    sounds like you're trying to restore the UD9 system data to CM, try doing restore missing apps with data which is right above the missing apps + system data option.
     
  3. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will give this a go tomorrow afternoon, phone died on me earlier today (left gps on indoors and the gps tried to get a lock untill it died) so it's currently charging but will post an update after I try only restoring app data.
     
  4. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,717
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +169
    Also update the busybox.
     
  5. ldimick

    ldimick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finally make sure you have the permissions updated.
     
  6. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK got done doing a restore of just apps and their data. I'm getting everything but 11 apps. Some of them are kickback 1.0 soundback 1.0 pandora a music app called 3 and some other stuff that I think might have been changed in the cyanogen system data because they all have 2.1-update1 for the version information.

    EDIT:: Also, for some reason I now have two terminal emulators installed. One is a blue screen background when you open it up and the other is a black screen background. Is the black installed on cyanogen to begin with?
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2010
  7. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Solved:: I used MyBackup Pro to restore the missing data and now no problems. Thank-you for the help with Ti though any help understanding apps is greatly appreciated.
     
  8. russ472

    russ472 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed mine does the same thing. I had to manually reinstall several apps that were on the uninstalled list.
     
  9. g8gt2012

    g8gt2012 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I think it has to do with the framework being different?? I really have no clue but I just installed the apps and data, not system data, from Ti and then installed my backed up data from MyBackup Pro and I got it all to work.
     
Search tags for this page
application not installed titanium backup
,
titanium backup app not installed
,
titanium backup application not installed
,
titanium backup freezes when restoring
,
titanium backup no restore button
,

titanium backup not restoring

,

titanium backup not restoring apps

,
titanium backup restore button missing
,
titanium backup zombiebooth
,
titaniumbackup does notshow restore button