Time to pay for Swype!

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by greyghost04, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. greyghost04
    Offline

    greyghost04 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Got a message today that my free trial of Swype was over. Sure enough it doesn't work. Didn't even know it was a trial. There was no mention of how much they wanted or a link to pay for it. Anyone else have any ideas?
     
  2. MontyMo
    Offline

    MontyMo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hum... The beta closed yesterday....

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  3. backlash
    Offline

    backlash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does loading the apk somebody posted on here not work anymore?
     
  4. greyghost04
    Offline

    greyghost04 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
  5. greyghost04
    Offline

    greyghost04 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Uninstall Swype. Send the url to your Droid. Click on it and load the newer version. After that you install it and go to 'keyboards' and pick Swype. It's even nicer than the original.
     
  6. D Roid
    Offline

    D Roid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Uninstalling swype seems futile. The new version worked great for a day till I started running Smoked Glass 5.0 Big Update, then no more swype. Cornicakes put up some good instructions on how to run swype again, but my swype files WILL NOT DELETE!!! This prevents me from uninstalling to reinstall. swype has swiped my droid!! Where can I just pay for the stupid upgrade?!!?!
     
  7. lumpysherman
    Offline

    lumpysherman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Picked it up, didn't use the other version so this should be fun.
     
  8. fishepa
    Offline

    fishepa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've installed this and it doesn't work either. I guess I have to pay now.
     
  9. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Were you running the leaked version before or the actual BETA? Did you go to the website and actually apply for the Beta, get an email, and then download the installer? The installer will pull down the correct version for your phone.

    It could be that they have a way of killing the APP if it was not a valid BETA.
     
  10. greyghost04
    Offline

    greyghost04 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Did you go to 'Keyboards' and click on 'Swype'? Oh, forgot to mention you have to reboot your Droid.
     
  11. fishepa
    Offline

    fishepa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I used the installer previously as a beta member and that stopped working too.
     
  12. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had no problems (other than the message that pops up on boot up). I just go on, and it works fine for me. Nothing that I can tell is disabled or not available.
     
  13. fishepa
    Offline

    fishepa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I redownloaded the Swype beta and it's working now.

    Thanks
     
  14. lumpysherman
    Offline

    lumpysherman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Followup: Takes a bit to get used to.
     
  15. greyghost04
    Offline

    greyghost04 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    After a week you will not be able to live without it. I pickup my iPod Touch now and then and I'll start Swyping and then remember it's 'old school'.:)
     
Search tags for this page
do i have to pay for swype now
,
do i have to pay for swype updates
,

do you have to pay for swype

,
have to pay for swype?
,

pay for swype

,
swype free vs. paid
,
swype pay
,
swype payed
,
why pay for swype
,
whys it trying to get me to pay for swype?