Those who flash a lot of ROMs Do you still use Swype

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by REARless, May 19, 2010.

  1. REARless
    Offline

    REARless New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    All of those who are flashing ROM's a lot. Do you use Swype? I got in on the Beta, but it is a pain to reinstall.

    It kinda keeps me from trying new ROM's out as much as I would like.

    If you are like me and can't live without Swype, do you have any tips?
  2. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,435
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    I've switched a lot and had zero problems reinstalling the .apk for swype
  3. REARless
    Offline

    REARless New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Do you just manually install the apk into the /system/app directory?
  4. clucernoni
    Offline

    clucernoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since I try a lot of ROMs I already use Titanium Backup to keep all of my apps so I don't have to reinstall. So I don't have any issue at all with this. I highly recommend it.
  5. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,435
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Never even had to do that, just opened it through Astro and installed it. I haven't done it on EVERY rom I've tried b/c a few of them I knew I wouldn't be keeping, but I've done it on BB1.0, stock root, Chaos, and maybe one other, with no problems. What kind of problems is it giving you?
  6. BobthePhotoGuy
    Offline

    BobthePhotoGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I keep the apk on my sd card and just install it. Only takes a minute.
  7. REARless
    Offline

    REARless New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    I just keep having to do the disable Swype, use the default touch screen keyboard on something, go back into settings and renable swype...

    Sometimes I have to do that 2 or 3 times for Swype to work.
  8. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,435
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    that's weird - i normally install it, select it in settings, find a text box and long hold, input method, and pick swype, and never have to mess with it again
  9. chomorro
    Offline

    chomorro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    I just installed it twice today on bbv1 and bbv1 smoked glass theme roms. Worked fine, just used astro then installed the apk from there. Then went into keyboard settings unchecked android keyboard and checked swype. :)
  10. REARless
    Offline

    REARless New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Yea, if I reboot I also get the message:

    The Swype package you installed is configured for another device and will operate with limited functionality.​
  11. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,435
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    i don't know, that's odd - honestly, someone gave me the swype apk, i wasn't officially in on the original beta... don't know if that would make a difference or not
  12. BlazinCaucasian
    Offline

    BlazinCaucasian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    all i did when i had the beta instead of the apk file, and got that message long press and change my input method to android or htc and then do it again but back to swype. That way you dont have to download it again. Worked for me good luck
  13. justin82
    Offline

    justin82 DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,607
    Likes Received:
    157
    Trophy Points:
    63
    i reinstall it everytime.. i flash roms at least once a week i just save the APK in my APK file on SD card go to it through Androzip and install it.. takes 1 minute
  14. actngrezy
    Offline

    actngrezy New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    delaware
    I just place on sdcard and install through root explorer or astro pretty simple everything but I switch to different htc themes swypes depeding on my theme
Search tags for this page
roms swype go lot
,
swype .apk lg optimus t
,

swype 1.0.3 apk lg optimus

,
swype apk for optimus c
,

swype from stock lg optimus v

,
virgin mobile optimus v swype apk