This is rather "Alarming"

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by hookbill, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    OK, In the original Droid we could set an alarm for 7 days a week at the same time. It seems that this alarm doesn't have an option for the days and has to be set daily.

    I don't think I've missed anything. Did anybody else happen to see this or perhaps can point out what I missed?
     
  2. brsmith23

    brsmith23 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the very bottom of the alarm list there's an option for repeat. Click it and the days you'd like it to repeat, and voila!
     
  3. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Put your glasses on Hook.....
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I got my glasses on. At the bottom of the alarm is a menu with settings. No where in there is repeat. If I could do a screen shot I'd show you. I have a clock with an alarm set at 1:30. In small letters it says "meds." there is nothing for repeat.

    Now I just found out that if you tap the line in the center of the clock the options do indeed pop up. I'm not blind. I just needed a little direction, no thanks to you BnB.

    I came here to get help and I get flamed? What kind of a forum is this? I want to complain to a moderator. How come there never is one around when you need one?
     
  5. Barristro

    Barristro Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Odd. The alarm that I have on my D2 does not seem to have the same characteristics as both of yours. My "repeat" is in a different spot.
     
  6. harv2000

    harv2000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Along the lines of your issue with the alarm, a friend and I were comparing notes about the contacts app. Her app acts considerably differently and provides a lot more info. Not a clue why, and from everything we can tell, both of us are using the same stock app.
     
  7. wkearney99

    wkearney99 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD USA
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ignoring the obvious? Perhaps her contact entries have more information in them?
     
  8. Boat

    Boat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stranger still, my Alarm setting options are:
    - Everyday
    - M - F
    - One time only per day
    In settings I can add an alarm where "repeat" is an option.
    Why the variables?
     
  9. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my phone when you activate an alarm you can click on it to bring up the options and the third optioin from the bottom is repeat. From there you can choose to have it repeat on any combination of days
     
  10. evilsock

    evilsock Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are quite a few things that they should have considered about the people coming from a d1. Home,back,menu button swap? Wtf. And I use the repeat option all the time. But was setting daily alarms until I saw this. I'm just gonna longpress and hit menu on everything I can and see where I get

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk