This is a joke right

Discussion in 'Android Audio and Video' started by jigsawkilr, Dec 7, 2009.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. jigsawkilr
    Offline

    jigsawkilr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What the crap. I am trying to use hand break to encode a movie for my droid. It says it will take 38hours. WTH? Is it always this long? I am giving up I can watch it on TV.
  2. Jedijesus95
    Offline

    Jedijesus95 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How fast is your processor? My pc is 2 years old and handbrake takes around 2 hours to convert and my macbook takes around 45 min.
  3. jigsawkilr
    Offline

    jigsawkilr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    2ghz i think
  4. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How much RAM? What OS?
  5. dvdcatalyst
    Online

    dvdcatalyst Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    most likely some other program is accessing the DVD at the same time. Either a DVD player application or a DVD burning application, trying to "assist".
    It could also be possible that another cpu-intensive program is running at the same time, a TV recording program or maybe a game of some sorts.
  6. jigsawkilr
    Offline

    jigsawkilr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for everyones help but after using DVDCatalyst I have no need for hand break. DVDCatalyst is so much easier and better quality.If you haven't used it please go try the free version and see for yourself.
  7. zegolf
    Offline

    zegolf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    The format you were ripping to could have had a lot to do with it as well. Certain formats (Quicktime) take longer than, say, WMA files. It's encoding, and bitrate and all that crap that nobody really cares about when all they want is the video on their phone.
  8. Shel
    Offline

    Shel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi DVD Catalyst
    I assume (which I try never to do), based on your screen name, that you have something to do with DVD Catalyst?

    If so, could you recommend what settings would work best for the Droid?

    The droid has higher resolution screen, and larger size screen, then the iPhone. Is the iPhone still the best setting to use, or should I use another one?

    There is a setting with higher resolution... should I use that one?

    Thanks for any input!
  9. dvdcatalyst
    Online

    dvdcatalyst Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Shel, Yes, I'm the developer :)

    As of DVD Catalyst 3.83.4, DVD Catalyst has a few Droid profiles. In the latest update, 3.84, I added another one, and corrected the resolution (was 800x480 based on some specs I found, but is in fact 854x480) If you are using an older version of DVD Catalyst 3, just click on the cat-eyes in the program to update to the latest version.
  10. Shel
    Offline

    Shel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the speedy reply!

    I'll be purchasing DVD Catalyst in a few minutes!

    Thanks!
  11. jedi5445
    Offline

    jedi5445 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Droid Mobile Web

    Hi can some honestly tell me if it is possible to have a droid without mobile web on it? I don't want a lecture on "whats the point of having a droid without internet service?", its simple, its my phone, that I paid for and I don't want internet service on it. I called verizon and they told me the phone would not even operate without mobile web. I find that hard to believe...I have a friend who has smartphone for at&t without internet service and it seems to work perfectly. Why can't verizon do the same? Thanks in advance for the help. Much appreciated.
  12. zegolf
    Offline

    zegolf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Simple answer? No.

    Verizon Wireless Requires data plans on all of their smart phones. My fiancee couldn't get the Samsung Rogue because they require data and she didn't want it. Just a downside of VZW.
  13. Jason
    Offline

    Jason Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I find that hard to believe cause even At&t make you have data with all smart phones. unless his phone isn't considered a smartphone
  14. jigsawkilr
    Offline

    jigsawkilr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shel, you will not be disapointed! DVDCatalyst is awesome. Love it and you will too.
  15. verakot
    Offline

    verakot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is possible but you can't use it as a phone. I got the droid and use it as a mobile computer via WiFi - checking e-mail, browsing, skyping etc.
Search tags for this page

my iphone 5 wallper hd shelyes