1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Think I messed something up on Liberty Install

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by cliffrlp, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. cliffrlp
    Offline

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey everyone,

    I installed Liberty and it's been on the screen that says Liberty with the spinning bird. It'll flash everyone once in a while...did it for about 5 minutes and then figured maybe I need a battery pull (this was the case w/ z4 root and fixed the issue). But now, another 10 minutes later and same screen...

    How can I either fix this or get back to clockwork to just restore from my back up?

    Thanks,
    Leor
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you wipe data and cache before install?

    DroidForums Junkie!!
  3. cliffrlp
    Offline

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wiped data not cache. How can I get back to bootstrap from here?
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Try going in to stock recovery and clearing data again just in case

    tappin and a talkin
  5. cliffrlp
    Offline

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is, I'm not sure what the command prompt is to get me anywhere besides the Liberty Boot screen.
  6. cliffrlp
    Offline

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh it's menu button. Ok let's try this again!
  7. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    If the data wipe doesn't work there's a few things we can try to do but ultimately you may have to sbf

    tappin and a talkin
  8. cliffrlp
    Offline

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, I'm on liberty now. But I lost all my apps, is that because i don't have a titanium backup? Lol man jailbreaking was way easier!
  9. UrbanBounca
    Online

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    You wiped data/cache, therefore no app's will be available on Liberty unless you reinstall them.
  10. cliffrlp
    Offline

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    K, that's what I needed to hear!

    Thanks everyone...Really helpful community!!
  11. Draken
    Offline

    Draken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do i get backup assistant back?
  12. cliffrlp
    Offline

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is the liberty tool box in settings? Every time I click it, it force closes me...
  13. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Have you downloaded the toolbox from the marketplace?

    tappin and a talkin
  14. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Not sure how/if it can be done. I think you can go to the vzw website and access backup assistant and download a contact card file thingy and save it to your sd card. Then you can restore it in the contacts app and always have it as a backup.

    tappin and a talkin
  15. cliffrlp
    Offline

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did and it still force closes on certain parts.
  16. Jaxidian
    Offline

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I would encourage you use AppBrain instead of Titanium Backup. They do two different things, though, so understand that. Titanium Backup backs up the actual application and data, but you often times get into some hairy situations with it when you go from rom to rom to rom. AppBrain, on the otherhand, backs up nothing but instead what it does is shares with a server all of the apps that you have installed so when you install a new rom, you can very easily reinstall them after just downloading AppBrain from the market.

    AppBrain works perfectly for me since anything I do in an application that I really need saved does get saved to a server in one way or another (GMail, Pocket Legends, etc.). I do have to recustomize my phone, but that's a price I pay by switching roms once every 1-30 days. :)
  17. cliffrlp
    Offline

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great advice! Thank you