Think I messed something up on Liberty Install

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by cliffrlp, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. cliffrlp

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey everyone,

    I installed Liberty and it's been on the screen that says Liberty with the spinning bird. It'll flash everyone once in a while...did it for about 5 minutes and then figured maybe I need a battery pull (this was the case w/ z4 root and fixed the issue). But now, another 10 minutes later and same screen...

    How can I either fix this or get back to clockwork to just restore from my back up?

    Thanks,
    Leor
     
  2. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Did you wipe data and cache before install?

    DroidForums Junkie!!
     
  3. cliffrlp

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wiped data not cache. How can I get back to bootstrap from here?
     
  4. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try going in to stock recovery and clearing data again just in case

    tappin and a talkin
     
  5. cliffrlp

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is, I'm not sure what the command prompt is to get me anywhere besides the Liberty Boot screen.
     
  6. cliffrlp

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh it's menu button. Ok let's try this again!
     
  7. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the data wipe doesn't work there's a few things we can try to do but ultimately you may have to sbf

    tappin and a talkin
     
  8. cliffrlp

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, I'm on liberty now. But I lost all my apps, is that because i don't have a titanium backup? Lol man jailbreaking was way easier!
     
  9. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +118
    You wiped data/cache, therefore no app's will be available on Liberty unless you reinstall them.
     
  10. cliffrlp

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    K, that's what I needed to hear!

    Thanks everyone...Really helpful community!!
     
  11. Draken

    Draken Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do i get backup assistant back?
     
  12. cliffrlp

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the liberty tool box in settings? Every time I click it, it force closes me...
     
  13. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you downloaded the toolbox from the marketplace?

    tappin and a talkin
     
  14. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure how/if it can be done. I think you can go to the vzw website and access backup assistant and download a contact card file thingy and save it to your sd card. Then you can restore it in the contacts app and always have it as a backup.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  15. cliffrlp

    cliffrlp New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did and it still force closes on certain parts.