1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

There has to be a way...Yahoo Mail contacts

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by scottland7, Jul 12, 2010.

  1. scottland7
    Offline

    scottland7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know there's a new Yahoo Mail application, but it's been buggy and inconsistent and I don't want to fool with it until they've worked out the problems. All I want is access to my Yahoo Mail contacts so it will auto-fill when I want to compose an email. Call me a creature of habit, but I prefer my old standby Yahoo email account and don't want to convert everything over to Google.

    Any ideas how I can have my cake and eat it to (read have a Google based phone, but still use my Yahoo Mail as a default with all my contact information readily available.)?

    Thanks in advance for any insights.
  2. m6droid
    Offline

    m6droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Well, I just synched my Yahoo account to the stock email program. I've absolutely no problems with it that way.

    Other than that, the Yahoo apps themselves should be the other way to go, but you're having issues with that it sounds like.
  3. Mule65
    Offline

    Mule65 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's what I did too. Works fine as long as Wifi is off. Set notify to 30 minutes or longer.
  4. scottland7
    Offline

    scottland7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Verizon rep at the store set up access to my Yahoo mail account for me, so I never went through that process myself. I can't actually find any reference to it in Settings. But it is my default account. I do get emails pushed to me from Yahoo Mail.

    I can find the Gmail account they required me to establish under "Settings" - "Accounts and sync". But there's no reference to the Yahoo account in that same tab.

    I did check to see if Wi-Fi was off and it was. Any idea what I'm doing wrong? It may be that the set up process was never completed by the rep. Seems to me there would be an option to sync my Yahoo mail data (including contacts/stores email addresses) under Accounts and sync.
  5. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're probably set up with gmail fetching from Yahoo.
  6. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    You set it up on line with your gmail account. That's what they are talking about. www.gmail.com, password, settings, accounts and imports.
  7. scottland7
    Offline

    scottland7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I click on the email icon on my main page/desktop screen, it's the Yahoo email account that comes up. It shows all my folders, etc.. The only thing it doesn't do is auto-fill when I type in a contact's name. It doesn't seem to be synced with contacts. Ironically, the one email that it does auto fill is m wife's Gmail address. Curious, huh?

    Everyone else, I have to know the email address or I'm SOL. I don't get it.
  8. crazyjoker2
    Offline

    crazyjoker2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for the tip!:)
  9. scottland7
    Offline

    scottland7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Care to share how you did that step by step? Feel free to PM me if that would be easier. When I click on the "Email" icon, Yahoo Mail shows up as my only account. When I open the account, it shows my current inbox. So far, so good. I have no problem replying to an email from someone because all I have to do is hit reply. The problem is when I want to initiate and compose a brand new email, I have to know the email address and manually type it in. I can't type in "Dave" and have it show me a list of all "Dave" email addresses from which I can select the correct one. It really has me annoyed. Seems like a little thing, but it's a big deal when email addresses for all your contacts aren't stored for easy access.

    There has to be a simple solution. Running everything through Gmail seems like we're adding a "middle man" to an already confusing situation. What am I missing (other than the know how to resolve this issue)?
  10. smagnus1
    Offline

    smagnus1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same issue here. As smart as this phone is, there has to be a way to make this occur.
  11. m6droid
    Offline

    m6droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Reno, NV

    Well, when I first got my Droid at Verizon, they made me sign up with a GMail account. I think they set it as my main account in the phone...

    Then I noticed there were 2 emails apps in my phone: The Gmail app and the other email app (has a yellow icon). I went into the yellow email app and I hit the menu button (the one that looks like a bunch of bars at the bottom of the phone). I then hit the "Add Account". I just followed the on screen instructions and put in my Yahoo account. I didn't set it as my main, I left that being my GMail account.

    Now whenever I open the general email account I have the options:

    -Combined Inbox
    -Drafts
    -Gmail Account
    -Yahoo Mail Account

    When I got into Yahoo and I use to menu button to compose a new message I can type an email or person's name into the "To:" section and it gives me choices and all emails for any person I type in.

    I did nothing special, I just followed the onscreen instructions when setting up my account. Have you tried deleting that account from your mail email app (the stock one with the phone) and re-inputting it? Other than that, I have no idea what to tell you. My phone just does it without issue...



    Edit: Are you rooted? I am still running stock 2.1. Maybe that has something to do with it?
  12. scottland7
    Offline

    scottland7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree. It's frustrating. But based on responses here, I think we've found one of the limits of the Droid. Very disappoiniting. They're pushing google so hard that they don't develop apps to assist folks like us who are comfortable with the yahoo mail interface. Makes no sense that I can receive all my emails through my yahoo account but can't send using stored contact info. As smart as this phone is, it has to be an intentional omission that they hope will eventually force you to google.
  13. scottland7
    Offline

    scottland7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am running 2.1 - Update 1 according to my account settings.

    I understand what you did. One question, though. Did you select "manual set up" when you established the yahoo account or just click "next" and cycle through the set up process? If you chose manual set up, what type of account and what setting did you use?

    I am tempted to remove yahoo and start over, but then if I screw that up, I have NO access even to my yahoo inbox.

    Thanks for your help.
  14. m6droid
    Offline

    m6droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Reno, NV

    I just hit the "next" button and set it up that way. I usually do that first time through just to see what all is involved and give me control over what options any program is putting on any (be it Android, Windows, etc) system.
  15. Bob Dammit
    Offline

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Google and Yahoo aren't exactly best friends, they do compete with each other. Try going into McDonald's and ordering a Whopper, its the same idea.
  16. scottland7
    Offline

    scottland7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I talked to a Verizon rep (after Motorola told me their technical staff was not available and would not be able to call back for 24 hours!). She suggested downloading Yahoo Mail for Android which I had been avoiding because of really shaky reviews. So, I first tried removing the Yahoo Mail account and re-installing like m6droid suggested. As it turned out, that must have been the way Verizon set it up for me initially because all the Incoming and Outgoing settings were exactly identical to what I had before I removed it. So, it was no surprise that the program still did not show my email contacts.

    With no other option, I bit the bullet and downloaded Yahoo Mail for Android. Although the interface takes a little getting used to, it did indeed load my email contacts and seemed to show an accurate inbox, all my folders, etc. So, I have a solution, at least for as long as this app works for me.

    Good luck to others trying to solve the same problem. At least I can compose an email on my phone now without having to have all my contact's email addresses memorized.
  17. m6droid
    Offline

    m6droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Reno, NV

    Strange that we are running the same app and email, but getting different results. Sorry that I couldn't help you at all. :(


    Good luck with Yahoo app!
  18. scottland7
    Offline

    scottland7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was a valiant effort on your part. Thanks for your time. At the end of the day, I have a solutution, so yuo definitely helped.

    I agree that it's weird we did the same set up with Yahoo Mail and are getting different results. When you are in Yahoo Mail and are composing a new email, do you have to do anything special to get your contacts to start showing up as you type in the "To:" line? Or do your contacts start appearing and changing with each character you type, just as they do online?
  19. m6droid
    Offline

    m6droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Reno, NV

    When I type in the "To:" line the contacts change with each character typed just like in a web browser on a PC or Mac.
  20. scottland7
    Offline

    scottland7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it. Then, for whatever reason, the software seems to be working differently for me. Not sure why. But I'm good for now with the Yahoo Mail App. Thanks again for your help.
Search tags for this page
add contacts to yahoo mail app
,
add contacts yahoo mail android
,
android yahoo mail contacts missing
,
how to access contacts in yahoo mail android
,
how to add contacts to yahoo mail on android
,

how to add yahoo contacts to android

,
how to edit contacts on yahoo mail app
,
yahoo contacts android app
,
yahoo mail android app contacts
,
yahoo mail android app not showing all contacts when writing
,

yahoo mail android contacts

,

yahoo mail android contacts missing

,

yahoo mail app contacts

,
yahoo mail app doesn't show contacts
,
yahoo mail contact list missing on android