Theming LauncherPro 0.6.2

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by mkraffert, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. mkraffert

    mkraffert Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been trying to change the tray button on the latest LauncherPro v.0.6.2 and I can't seem to get it right. I've been able to theme the 0.6.0 and 0.5.1 versions without any problem, but when I try to theme this latest version, it keeps fc'ing on me. Does anyone know if something drastic has changed in this version? All I'm trying to do is change 3 png files, and it keeps blowing up. I've done it before without a problem. I've tried manually updating it using winrar, and I've tried using NinjaMorph and both methods have failed.
     
  2. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sounds like your doing it right. I use 7zip though, might want to try it. I changed the app drawer button and the home button on 0.6.2.
     
  3. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    I themed the backgrounds and made all the default images smaller with no problem. I use 7zip and open archive to transfer images.
     
  4. vmann32

    vmann32 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane,Wa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I think the key is use 7zip to open and swap out the files.It works for me, but I have not tried the new one.Can't you change it anyway with the interface?
     
  5. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    I like to use my own background

    [​IMG]
     
  6. mkraffert

    mkraffert Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm feeling really dumb here. I've done this a lot of times and never had a problem, but I can't make it work on trhis version. Even using 7zip it fails. I don't even know what to try next. I just want to add 3 stinking files for the drawer tab. I can't believe I've spent this much time on this to not be able to do it. I know it's just not that hard. I did read the release notes about this version nearing the memory limit for the operatins system. Maybe that's my problem?
     
  7. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lemme go try and change mine out and see if it gives me fits too. Hang on.

    -Mike
     
    #7 MJ5150, Jun 23, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2010
  8. dboss007

    dboss007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problems here theming this version. Because the updates are SOOOO frequent I ended up making my own Metamorph theme awhile ago and it continues to work on this version. You may want to take a look at the memory usage settings in LauncherPro as well. He did mention in his update that some of the new settings could cause FC's if not set correctly. No clue if that's your issue though.
     
  9. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it worked fine for me.

    I found the new com.fede.launcher-2.apk in /data/app, so I did the following....

    adb pull /data/app/com.fede.launcher-2.apk
    Right click on APK
    Choose 7-Zip, then "Open archive"
    Drop in my new PNG's into \res\drawable-hdpi
    Rename to com.fede.launcher.apk
    Rename APK in /data/app to .OLD
    adb reboot recovery
    In Clockwork.....go to partitions menu, then click on mount /system
    adb push com.fede.launcher.apk /system/app/com.fede.launcher.apk
    adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 644 /system/app/com.fede.launcher.apk"

    Unmount system
    adb reboot


    Now maybe there is a faster way, but this works fine for me everytime when pushing any APK, even framework-res.

    -Mike
     
  10. mkraffert

    mkraffert Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    That did it! Thanks! I usually copy the file to the SD card using root explorer, modify it and copy it back. It's always worked before! :blush: I don't know why it didn't work this time. Maybe it's a froyo thing or a permissions thing since I noticed you set permissions after you pushed it back. Anyway, it worked fine, I guess from now on I have a new method of updating. Thanks for all your help! I really appreciate it. :closed_2:

    PS. Should I tell you that the png's are the Chargers' logo since you're a Steelers fan?
     
    #10 mkraffert, Jun 24, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2010
  11. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wondered about that. Mine are Steeler logos and SB trophies. :D

    I'm happy to have helped. Like I said, there may be a faster way, but that way works for me every single time without error when I modify any APK.

    -Mike