The worst night of my life!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by ldopa, Apr 28, 2011.

  1. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ok so I finally got the courage to flash liberty. I wiped data and cache and dalvik cache (maybe that was my problem), I flashed and it said installed so I rebooted and it sat at the liberty logo and did nothing else. I waited about 20 min and still nothing. So I pulled the battery to try and get into clockwork. Nothing. I tried all the tricks to get into cw but nothing. So I went into stock recovery and wiped data and cache, still nothing. So thank god I practiced sbf and had all the programs and files to do it. So I tried but it kept failing. I did not know what to do. Thank god for chris from the forums who told me to try it on a newer pc (mine was old). It worked! Thank god. What a horrible first experience with roms. Now my market is showing errors while downloading anything. At least I'm back. Any thoughts?

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  2. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    Is it saying unknown error -17 I think is the number....if so then plug your phone back into the (you can't do if threw the phone itself) go to your sd card and you will see a fill call .android_secure file delete it all together you might loose some apps but that's the only way I have figured out how to fix it
  3. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    It's a little orange triangle with a! In the center and it says download unsuccessful. Its in the notification bar

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  4. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you cleared your Market cache?
  5. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Yeah market data and cache and factory reset. I was on the phone with moto and verizon and I think I'll probably get more help here. This happened only after the sbf. I can download if I go to the market on dolphin mini but I would really like to be able to use my market app. I want to try flashing liberty again but I'm afraid of the same thing happening again that I explained above. If I do ill follow the directions and only do a data wipe not a cache partition and dalvik wipe. This could have been the reason I couldn't get into cw

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  6. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, you know the stock is a ROM itself. Liberty is a ROM. Fission is a ROM. They all have different stuff that improves different areas on your phone. So, try flashing Liberty ROM and then try the market. Don't do anything but mount system, wipe data and cache, flash Liberty zip.
  7. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    If you click on the error notification what does it say?

    tappin and a talkin
  8. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Yeah I'm aware of that. Wait, so I have to mount the system first? This is what I did. I went into cw wiped data/factory reset, then wiped cache partition then wiped dalvik cache, then installed liberty. The instructions on the post says just wipe data then install. It doesn't say to mount or anything. But do you think I should try that? I was thinking of just wiping data then install. I just want it to work. I really want to get on liberty

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    A little box comes up saying something like download unsuccessful please try again

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  10. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which Liberty are you trying to flash? 2.0.1 or the Gingerbread one? I've never had to wipe cache partition or wipe dalvik cache when flashing a ROM.

    When I used to get that Unsuccessful download sign once in awhile, it had something to do with an app being on the SD Card rather than the phone's internal memory. I would move that app back to the phone's internal memory, try the download again and it would be successful. I don't know how some of the app(s) even get moved to the SD Card to begin with. I thought it would ask you first if you want to do that or not. But in some cases it did it without asking me. I've been wondering if Titanium Backup Pro has something to do with that when you backup apps + data? Not sure.
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2011
  11. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Yeah I'm an idiot for wiping everything like that. I just wanted to be thorough. That's probably why I my phone bricked. I want to install 2.0.1. And about the market, it still doesn't work. The only way I was able to get my apps back was through tb. Everything else was normal after the sbf.

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  12. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is the steps you take when flashing a ROM.

    -boot into recovery via clockworks bootstrap
    -select "wipe data/factory reset"
    -select "Yes -- delete all data"
    -go back "powerbutton"
    -select "install zip from sdcard"
    -select "choose zip from sdcard"
    -find and select LibertyX/2-X.X.zip
    -reboot

    Try it again. Flash Liberty 2.0.1 according to the steps above and then once your phone has settled down, try the market and see if it fixes the issue.
  13. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    How long should I let it sit on the boot logo for? I know the first time it's supposed to be longer than normal. I waited 15 min yesterday. So I got it, no wiping of cache or anything just data and flash. Its wonderful how much help i get on these forums. Thanks a lot.

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  14. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    I am unsure what you might want me to add but I can say in my experience wiping the cache was not the problem I usually wipe my cache when flashing and have yet to have a problem. On to the dalvik cache, I can't actually comment on this for the d2g but on my moto backflip it was always recomended to wipe dalvik cache when flashing. Always. I have wiped my dalvik cache once, I think, on the d2g as instructed for a modification and I can say it did not hurt a thing. I am leaning towards a bad zip file. Sometimes it gets corupt when downloading. Rare but happens.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  15. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    I do appreciate any input. I'm eager to learn. I downloaded from the link in the liberty thread but I downloaded right to my phone so maybe there was a problem there. I'm on a d2 not a d2g by the way. I'm gonna try it again sometime soon. Thanks

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  16. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    My market is working now. I fixed permissions in droid overclock but i don't know if that did it or not. I also tried installing a stock vending.apk while freezing the other one in tb. That didn't work but suddenly its working now. Now, I have to figure out what I did wrong installing liberty. I just watched a vid on youtube and this guy mounted system before installing.

    Sent from my rooted DROID2
  17. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have had problems in the past with apps not installing right. What worked for me was unmounting SD card in settings and the app will install. Then I remount the card.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  18. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    i always mount the system b4 installing anything bc you never know I know some say in there instructions that its not needed but really whats another 2 whole seconds to do it and make sure nothing is messed up and i havnt had a problem yet besides downloading a bad mirror...and also i always just download straight to my phone also its much easier
  19. HxCZombie
    Offline

    HxCZombie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah first time I tried getting it to work I was abit unsure but I got it down really fast. when I got that little triangle thing I went to the market and got the Droid 2 Bootstrapper. I used that to go into "bootstrap recovery". At the time I ran the liberty 1.5 rom. I did a wipe and back up first then ran the liberty rom. Did it all on my phone

    Sent from my R2DROID2 using DroidForums
  20. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    I finally flashed liberty successfully! It is sooo awesome. Butter smooth indeed. This time I didn't wipe cache or dalvik and I mounted the system before installing. It works great. I'm so happy I finally got it and feel much more confident flashing themes and roms. Thank god for these forums and all the research I did in preparation. It was totally worth it

    Sent from my rooted DROID2