The Wait Is Over, .246 ICS Eclipse

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by Vepaot, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. JayBusa102709

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I haver no camera
     
  2. deduct

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    You running latest eclipse? Version 1.1
     
  3. JayBusa102709

    JayBusa102709 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not sure
     
  4. deduct

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    Well, 4.2 camera is on 1.1 build, but, nitro removed it and went back to aosp camera in his 1.2 build. 4.2 camera just has too many bugs on bionic for now.
     
  5. milkman5306

    milkman5306 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    n00b question of the day:

    Say I have version 1.1 and want 1.2. What is the correct process?
    Delete the slot 1.1 is and and install 1.2?
    Install 1.2 with/over 1.1?
    Does your answer aply to all ROMs or just eclipse?

    Thanks

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. Vepaot

    Vepaot Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    KCMO
    Ratings:
    +88
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G2 (VS980)
    As long as you wipe your caches, you can "dirty flash" 1.2 over 1.1.

    And that doesn't apply to all ROMs, you'll have to check with the developer to see. But I can already confirm that Nitro said as long as you're not on the preview I posted originally, and you ARE on one of actual versions with a number, you can dirty flash.
     
  7. deduct

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    You can just wipe cache and dalvik and install updated version. I always wipe everything and start fresh personally
     
  8. juliomaster01

    juliomaster01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    who can help me I need a rom for my droid bionic that just lay on FlashBoot and there does not pass.:blink::frown:
     
  9. deduct

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    What?
     
  10. Hello_Robert

    Hello_Robert New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    House of bionic can fix it..

    My Bionic!!
     
  11. Hiker5208

    Hiker5208 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Eclipse 1.21 up and running on my Bionic using SS 3.05. Man is it an improvement over stock! Everything is smoother, even marking emails as read in EE takes half the time!

    The only issue I notice so far is that while using Apex as my launcher I end up getting the stock launcher when I press the back button. Pressing home gets me back to Apex but this is a bit annoying. Anyone have any thoughts on this?
     
  12. deduct

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    Try home switcher in play store
     
  13. Hiker5208

    Hiker5208 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should have noted that I did use home switcher to clear the default launcher and then set Apex as the default when prompted. I did check the box to make it default as well. Apex does launch when I hit the home button but not when I back out of an app with the back button.



    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  14. qwas789

    qwas789 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Wow. This thing is smooth. Can live with it for awhile.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page
best ics roms bionic 246
,
bionic 246 to 4.2.2
,
bionic eclipse rom
,

droid bionic .246 eclipse roms

,
droid bionic roms .246
,
eclipse bionic rom