The Truth About Froyo and Overclocking

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by jacob80, Aug 16, 2010.

  1. jacob80

    jacob80 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys,

    I am so overwhelmed by the number of threads containing different roms, overclocking apps, kernals, versions of Froyo, so on and so forth that I'm not even sure where to begin!

    Right now, my phone has Froyo FRG01B, but I've read that there is a newer version of Froyo FRG22, but some are saying that this version is not official (FRG22)?

    At any rate, I would like to overclock my phone a little, as well as enable WiFi hotspot (or is it called tethering?). That is it!

    I bought SetCPU, but then I was reading that you don't need SetCPU for certain "kernals?" Perhaps I just wasted my money...DAH!

    If you guys could help me out, I would appreciate it SO much. I just don't want to brick my phone by doing something stupid.

    Last night I was attempting to install a (I think) rooted version of Froyo, but everytime I went to run my update, it was giving me signature errors. I'm not sure what this is about, but last time (when I manually updated my phont to FRG01B), I had no issues with updating.

    Like I said, I would appreciate the help guys. Thank you SO much!
     
  2. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you even rooted?
     
  3. jacob80

    jacob80 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, that is another thing I need assistance with.

    I am not sure if there was a "root" available for FRG01B, so I thought I would ask before I break something.
     
  4. sonicxtacy02

    sonicxtacy02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i didnt even know SetCPU could be seen in the marketplace unless you were rooted.
     
  5. jacob80

    jacob80 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Upon opening the application, the first line states:

    "Make sure you have root access! If asked, you must check the Remember box and press Allow or press Always Allow."

    This makes me think that rooting is a prerequisite, which I have no knowledge of doing.

    Help!
     
  6. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
  7. jacob80

    jacob80 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is exactly what I would do had I not of created this thread and potentially caused serious problems. Honestly, I'm just trying to clear things up here.
     
  8. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    click the link in my sig. Very easy just follow instructions
     
  9. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just lightening the mood, you do have to root, plenty of threads and links on that ...
     
  10. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    We'll I will just make you feel worse by telling you that you can get setcpu from xda for free :)

    Sent from my Droid
     
  11. seescottrock

    seescottrock New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    But he manually installed frg01b using update.zip on his stock recovery... can he even root anymore?
     
  12. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Froyo does not stop our method of rooting. It is still totally possible to root still.

    Sent from my Droid