1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

the swype application thats installed was designed for another device?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by clark grizwald, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. clark grizwald
    Offline

    clark grizwald New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i get this message or something similar everytime i reboot my phone and swype wont work until i unactivate it then reactivate it when i long press in a type field. any thoughts?
  2. ralphtrent
    Offline

    ralphtrent New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same message. I also can not use SWYPE unless I change my input to android, then type something, then change it back to swype. this only happens after a restart. very annoying for a very cool app.
  3. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
  4. J*Bishop
    Offline

    J*Bishop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. hemi-droid
    Offline

    hemi-droid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK so I requested the beta from Swype and they sent me the email invitation, but my leaked version didn't time out until this morning, and by the time I went to install the official beta, they had closed it.

    For anyone else who wants to use the beta but didn't get it before it was officially closed, please note: The APK linked here will allow you to install and run the app even though the Beta is officially closed. Or at least it worked for me as of a few minutes ago.
  6. Briankbl
    Offline

    Briankbl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I am getting this same error.
    Question: Is the version of Swype, linked above, the Android Beta version? Or the old Swype w/o auto-caps?
  7. apastuszak
    Offline

    apastuszak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's a known bug in the beta. If your phone reboots then you'll get this error. The only way to fix it is to delete swype from the phone and reinstall it. They're working on a fix.

    I'm part of the official beta, so I can see these kinds of things in their support system.
  8. apastuszak
    Offline

    apastuszak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually you can see the stuff on their web page:


    https://beta.swype.com/android/welcome/detailed/


    The relevant section is here


    Q: I registered and downloaded a beta-version Swype but I get one of the following messages:



    • "The Swype package you installed is configured for another device..."
    • "Your Swype version has expired some functionality..."


    A: On your phone, open the "Welcome to the Swype Beta" email and download the Swype-Installer again. Let it replace the existing installer and finish doing the installation again. There was an error in our previous installer version. NOTE!!! On some phones, including the Droid and the Nexus One, this upgrade only partially fixes the issue. You may still see one of the messages above after upgrading to the newest version. The workaround is - Each time you turn on your phone, before entering text, you need to switch between the Swype Keyboard and the Android Keyboard. After switching back to the Swype Keyboard it should work fine until you reboot again. Yes, it's annoying and we're working on it - It's a beta!
  9. jsh1120
    Offline

    jsh1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    NO! NO! NO!

    Not only is that NOT the "only way to fix it," Swype specifically recommends that you NOT delete and reinstall. The beta program allows you to download and reinstall only a limited number of times so you're slitting your own throat if you do so.

    As detailed in the other thread cited above, do the following after you power cycle your phone and get the "wrong device" message.

    () Open an app that allows text entry like a notepad or compose an email.

    () Long press on the text entry region.

    () Choose "Input Method"

    () Select an input method other than Swype such as the standard android keyboard.

    () When the standard android keyboard appears, long press again.

    () Choose "Input Method" and this time select Swype.

    Everything will be OK.

    The problem arises because Swype tries to initialize itself when the phone is booting before the Android O/S is through doing its "housekeeping." Once the O/S is up and running you can turn on the Swype keyboard without a problem.

    P.S. This is simply the step-by-step version of the procedure in the post above this one.
  10. apastuszak
    Offline

    apastuszak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, you are correct, but it does also say on the page that this doesn't always work and a reinstall is sometimes needed, which is what was required in my case.