The OTA update failed and retries every two days...can I stop it or?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by Coupe, May 8, 2013.

  1. Coupe

    Coupe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indy
    Ratings:
    +0
    So now that I have an unlocked boot loader and am rooted I have an issue.

    Every time this update tries to install the phone ends up at the system recovery screen and at the bottom it says "wrong task iD 221384e : error in / cache/fumo/otapkg. Status aborted.."


    This is getting old, is there anything I can do to either get it installed or stop it from hijacking my phone.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2013
  2. Bpowder33

    Bpowder33 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    after searching Ive found:

    try freezing HtcDm.apk

    or mr. smith posted remove/disable OTAupdate.apk
     
  3. Coupe

    Coupe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indy
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, its good to know that it is possible. Although, I dont know how to do wither of those things?

    I will google it.

    Ahh, the HTCDM is in the apps section right? I find HTC DM and HTC command service. Is it either of those?
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2013
  4. Bpowder33

    Bpowder33 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    ya they should both be in system apps.... you can use titanium backup to freeze system apps... try freezing the htc dm apk first then reboot... i cant really confirm for you because I'm not stock...
     
  5. Coupe

    Coupe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indy
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh. It looks like I need another app to freeze the .APK

    Any known issues with just deleting the OTAupdate.apk? I cant find it with my file explorer, does anyone know where bouts its located?


    EDIT: I posted while you were typing! Thanks, I have titanium!
     
  6. Coupe

    Coupe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indy
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I only have the free version of Titanium so I cant use it to freeze...drat.
     
  7. Bpowder33

    Bpowder33 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    try ultimate backup
     
  8. Coupe

    Coupe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indy
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks....but I dont know if I want another backup software on the phone, I am guessing "Ultimate backup" will need to stay on the phone to keep it frozen? Should I consider switching from titanium to Ultimate all together? I gotta say I am pondering doing that if titanium wont even let me freeze an app, but is ultimate as good in other areas?
     
  9. Bpowder33

    Bpowder33 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Ive never used ultimate but several here have highly recommended it...Ive used titanium backup PRO since the D1 days and have never had an issue...
     
  10. Coupe

    Coupe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indy
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw this on XDA forum and am going to see if it works over the next few days.

    I just renamed them...
     
  11. Coupe

    Coupe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indy
    Ratings:
    +0
    And thank you Bpowder....! If this does not work I will try ultimate.
     
  12. Bpowder33

    Bpowder33 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    No problem, let me know what works as I'm sure others will be asking :happy3:
     
  13. Coupe

    Coupe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indy
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, that didn't work, another try by big red this am.
     
  14. Coupe

    Coupe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indy
    Ratings:
    +0
    I renamed htcdm, we sill see if that works.
     
  15. Bpowder33

    Bpowder33 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    a couple posts I read also suggested to wipe cache/dalvik cache afterwards...

    if all else fails you can always flash the global ruu leak and that will stop the incoming ota...
     
Search tags for this page
android ota update failed
,
how to disable htcdm
,
how to stop ota update galaxy s3
,

htcdm

,

htcdm app

,

htcdm stopped working

,
ota update failed
,
rezound stop ota
,
verizon ota update failed
,
what is htcdm