The get~r~done dev team is proud to present the beta release of d2g_romer get~r~done

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by WoZzY, Feb 11, 2011.

  1. buryboi

    buryboi Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Need to get recovery using droid2bootstrapper from koush.

    Flashing from rommanager technically does nothing.

    Some of the roms include the necessary hijack already.

    Sorry for short answer...

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  2. fathcarter

    fathcarter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes u guys rock.. This works flawlessly
     
  3. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +2
    I just used rommanager because I didn't know of anything else to use to flash cwm. (Back when I first got my d2g and hadn't done anything but root.)

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  4. TwoBuells

    TwoBuells Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +10
    I tried to install Liberty 1.5 again. Romer and Sensor zips. No trouble.
    I wiped data/factory reset before flashing the zips.
    When you do a wipe and factory reset then sign into your google account all the apps that were installed on your phone should reinstall. This is not working for me. The sync icon would spin in the notification bar for a min then disappear. GPS and Bluetooth still do not work.
    I think I’m going to wait till the next update to try again.
     
  5. Jam2it30@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would there be any reason in particular why my windows XP machine can't seem to read the .SBF file? When I hit browse in RSD lite (4.9) and go look for the file in its folder, it isn't there. I have downloaded 2 times and its all over my computer and will never show up (including desktop, and random folders!), the file type is set to: All files(.shx, .sbf, .hs)
     
  6. TinMan09

    TinMan09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you test it and did it work? i'm sitting here in afghanistan wanting to swap roms, but i need phone service. Let us know man.
     
  7. buryboi

    buryboi Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you unzip the sbf?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  8. WoZzY

    WoZzY The GRD Dev Team
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SouthWest,FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am in the states but the person saying they were going to test has not reported back to us yet when I find Out I will pm you probaly be tomorrow msometime as I am about to go to bed I gots work @ 330am
     
  9. TinMan09

    TinMan09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright thanks man. just let me know. hell i might just figure out for myself the hard way lol.
     
  10. p0intman

    p0intman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just finished installing Liberty on my droid 2 global thanks to the Get~r~done team and my praises go out to you guys great job
     
  11. Psj77

    Psj77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Edit: Fixed it, thank god for nandroid backups!
     
    #59 Psj77, Feb 11, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2011
  12. TinMan09

    TinMan09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright so i decided to find out the hard way whether or not it was global. I've got normal coverage, it tells me im roaming, but it wont give me data. Also, even with the sensors off i'm getting a lock up when i try to wake the phone up that has to be fixed with a battery pull. at first i was having issues getting it to recognize my usb was a usb and not just a charger but a couple of battery pulls and it worked. I'm reverting back to fission for now because i cant not have global data while over here. i use google talk with my unlimited data to talk to people back home. Just a fyi for anybody not in the states.
     
Search tags for this page
d2g sensors.zip
,

droid2we x6 2.4.29 full sbf zip

,
how to enable gsm radio on droid pro *#*#4636#*#*