Tethering?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by dlambert, Oct 28, 2009.

  1. techiebyfl
    Offline

    techiebyfl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tethering

    This phone is WIFI-- :icon_ banana:
  2. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Yeah, but for areas where WIFI is not possible, tethering becomes your best friend.
  3. dean.collins
    Offline

    dean.collins New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    So in these "Training Manuals" did it say how Verizon is going to prevent people rooting their android device and opening up wifi?

    I think Verizon should get out of the Android business if they dont think this is going to be happening from Day 1.

    Feeding information to droid'etts' like you saying anything else is foolish.



    Cheers,
    Dean
  4. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    dean, wifi has not been disabled by verizon. the device is not compatible with mobile broadband connect yet, likely because verizon isn't sure about the security of the android OS.
  5. dean.collins
    Offline

    dean.collins New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ha ha - who said anything about wifi being diabled.

    this is going to happen to Droid regardless of whether Verizon want it to or not.

    (lol can we add a new function to this forum where you can rate up or down super moderators...some of you are just posting incorrect information.

    ....let me guess Sam - this is your first Android device right??
  6. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    you just said "opening up wifi". am i incorrect for assuming you thought it was disabled? no.. just clearing up something that was poorly answered.
  7. 19thumper76
    Offline

    19thumper76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a omnia and your supposed to pay the extra $15 a mo for tethering but someone made a cool app to get around it. useing it right now and have been for about 8 mo as a wifi hotspot no less:icon_ goofy:
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  8. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    I take it you haven't been charged once for anything?
  9. Getaphixx
    Offline

    Getaphixx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    If you don't want/care to ROOT your device... Then you're GOING to pay the 15$...

    If you have some technical skills.. and don't mind tinkering with shit.. Welcome to FREE...
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  10. khojem
    Offline

    khojem New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. pilot25
    Offline

    pilot25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PPCGeeks.com or PDAnet.com

    Don't pay for extra services like Broadband connect that doesn't cost Verizon dime to implement it.

    It's like paying to check your bag on an airline when you can carry on for free.
  12. dean.collins
    Offline

    dean.collins New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeh and how are exactly are they goign to stop you from doing it without paying the fee?
  13. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    i would like to know as well (i don't mind tinkering)
  14. 19thumper76
    Offline

    19thumper76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    nope not once. i do try to keep track of my usage so i dont go over. i even have a wifi router that uses usb cellular modems and my x360 loves it (cant do mp but i use it to dl all the time)
  15. RVnut
    Offline

    RVnut New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    All I am seeing is work around or ways to beat Vrz out of $15. The fact is this phone should have this feature at release. Makes you ask how many other features are missing or half done? Will wait to see what happens after Friday, but this may force me to go Storm2 or stay with current phone!
  16. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    As already stated the tethering is coming out for it, it has nothing to do with them not wanting to put it in, it was the mere fact that they didn't get the app working correctly yet. Should be done in a month or so. Not saying you should wait that long for a feature if it's something you need right away.
  17. mth04
    Offline

    mth04 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    This may be the worst idea i've seen in a while. A friend has already had three S2 replced at the store for "hardware failure". VZW will implement teathering i'm sure. At worst maybe holding out to see the Eris or Passion makes more sense to me ;)
  18. purple onyx
    Offline

    purple onyx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    So what would happen to the data plan that we currently have for our BBs? Right now, my plan includes tethering for my Storm. Would they just remove that part of the plan when I change to a Droid?
  19. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    When you sign up for service for the droid there just won't be an option for that right now. Where as on the storm you could choose that option if you wanted to. Once they get the program up and working then you should be able to add that option back on.
  20. goathog02
    Offline

    goathog02 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As a side note to this statement: Talk to any BB Storm user who upgraded to OS 5.0. VZAccess doesn't work for them either. (unless you install a version that is almost 2 years old)(I am one of them)
Similar Threads
  1. DessoThumbs
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    8,361
  2. Misha
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    2,294
  3. tha rockstar
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,404
  4. xDMONEYx
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    2,068
  5. ggeinec
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,574
Loading...
Search tags for this page

connect android to vzaccess

,
how do i thether using my droid 865a with a laptop
,
how to detect motorola droid razr m with vz access manager
,
motorola droid vzaccess manager
,
tether verizon droid phone
,
tethering forum
,
will vzaccess manager work for droid razr m