Tethering trouble

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by Phonegeek, May 5, 2010.

  1. Phonegeek
    Offline

    Phonegeek New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to tether my incredible. I tried to use easy tether and I can't get it to work. It worked great with my droid. Does anyone have a solution or know how to make teather work with out going to verizon?
  2. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    pdanet worked fine on my droid, i installed it on my INC but havent tried it yet..

    pdanet in market, pls report back.
  3. Phonegeek
    Offline

    Phonegeek New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried pda.net to it doesn't work either. Does anyone have tethering through verizon how much do they charge?
  4. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
  5. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,870
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    have you tried "barnacle" from the market
  6. RyanPm40
    Offline

    RyanPm40 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Will tethering this way cause Verizon to charge me more??
  7. Phonegeek
    Offline

    Phonegeek New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed Easy tether on my phone and computer and I can't get it to connect. I tried all 3 options charge, mass storage and tether. None will work.
    I installed pda.net on my phone and computer. I can't get that on to connect either. I think I need the right drivers.
  8. Phonegeek
    Offline

    Phonegeek New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't have a root for the incredible yet so can't use barnacle
  9. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    pdanet works fine for me.. im connected via pdanet now doing this entry..

    phone ----> usb ----- > to pc no issues.
  10. mikeDROID69
    Offline

    mikeDROID69 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you have to download the Verizon Access Manager for the Incredible from the Verizon website.
  11. Capt.D
    Offline

    Capt.D Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Try this...I did it and it works great....I installed VZ Manager and left it...I hear you may be able to delete it but haven't tried to see if it takes the drivers with it but I just don't open it...I also installed HTC Sync which is on your phone so You already have it just connect and load it from your phone...The rest is in this tutorial I picked up....
    Step1: Reprogramming your phone.

    On the phone dial ##pst
    enter security code 000000
    click "edit mode"
    scroll to securitychange "S.IP DUN User Name" to "<your phone number>@vzx3g.com"
    hit back
    scroll to "M.IP Default Profile"
    change "DUN NAI" to "<your phone number>@vzw3g.com"
    press menu, choose "Commit Modifications"
    The phone will power cycle.
    Step : Computer Setup

    Drivers: download and install VZ Access Manager from VZAccess Manager
    don't run the program, you only need it for drivers.

    After that plug in your phone to the computer and let windows install the drivers.

    As per your version of windows you will need to set up a manual dial-up connection.

    Settings:
    Phone Number: #777
    Username: "<your phone number>@vzw3g.com"
    Password: vzw

    Hope this gets you going...worked on my Laptop with windows 7 ultimate 86....
    I have tried it on my home computer with windows 7 Ultimate 64 and it worked as well.
  12. mikeDROID69
    Offline

    mikeDROID69 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why change all those setting???? have HTC sync on the PC, along with Verizon Access Manager for the Incredible from verizon's webiste. Turn on mobile broadband connect after you plug in the USB cable and turn on USB debugging. Worked for me
  13. manilaboy1vic
    Offline

    manilaboy1vic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    planet earth
    pdanet works like a charm..
  14. Capt.D
    Offline

    Capt.D Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Because thats how they know you are tethered and charge you for using it. Tethering cost extra. PdaNet works as well but you have to buy it when the trial runs out.
  15. eversonsc
    Offline

    eversonsc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Remember that if you use PDAnet you have to enable "debugging" in the applications area to use it.
Search tags for this page

error 2 pdanet driver is either not installed

,
error 2 pdanet driver is either not installed or need to res
,

fail to install pdanet broadband driver

,

failed to install pdanet broadband driver

,

pdanet broadband driver

,
pdanet broadband driver error
,
pdanet broadband driver error 13
,

pdanet driver is either not installed

,
pdanet driver is either not installed or need to reset
,
pdanet error 2