Tether hack

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by jkcsho, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. jkcsho

    jkcsho New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has nebody heard anything about the tether hack on the d4? I wonder if it will be like the d3?

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
     
  2. altspeed

    altspeed Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    Ratings:
    +17
    if you're talking about wireless tether just go get foxfi from the market. no root required, works flawlessly.
     
  3. greenmile

    greenmile New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    FoxFi isn't working for me. Get a WiFi connection but it's limited/no IP address. I tried their suggestion of turning on WiFi, connecting and disconnecting from a wireless network first, but still not working.
     
  4. greenmile

    greenmile New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My bad - I forgot I had a static IP address set on my laptop so DHCP was failing. Changed the DHCP starting IP to 192.168.1.x and it worked.

    Also, now that I rooted and did the SQLLite hack to turn off "entitlement_check" setting, I uninstalled FoxFi since it works natively now.
     
  5. hashbaz83

    hashbaz83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Confirmed, I just did this as well. I'm getting 8mb/s downloads and 1mb/s uploads.
     
  6. pgreeny

    pgreeny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Working great here as well. Awesome! Thanks

    Sent from my DROID4 using DroidForums
     
  7. RoninX

    RoninX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    PDANet also works perfectly on the D4.
     
  8. Coalase

    Coalase New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    don't know why but Foxfi is saying "fail to start hotspot, your phone is not yet supported" for me.

    EDIT: working fine now after a rebooting, awesome!

    USB tethering works fine with PDANet
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2012
  9. BullysonRazor

    BullysonRazor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This app works I just hope it sticks.Nice to have again since I'm no longer rooted anymore.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  10. Meteora

    Meteora New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For those who have used PDAnet, can you confirm the bluetooth and wifi tether works on the droid 4?
     
  11. alex94kumar

    alex94kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can report that Wireless Tether Version 3.1 Beta 11 works perfectly on my rooted droid 4. The speeds are incredible, im getting tethering speeds of 18mbps, and i watched a 1080p youtube video with absolutely no lag. im really loving 4g.

    EDIT: i strongly suggest only using a wireless tether while plugged in and charging. you will absolutely murder your battery life during tethering
     
  12. r314bd

    r314bd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Worked for me too...but I noticed that I am getting the "Tethering or hotspot active" icon/message in the notification bar. Are you getting that as well? Is it a cause for concern?
     
Search tags for this page
foxfi dhcp
,

foxfi internet not detected

,

foxfi ip address

,
foxfi ip address conflict
,
foxfi no dhcp
,
foxfi no ip
,

foxfi no ip address

,
foxfi not giving ip address
,
foxfi not obtaining ip address
,
lg spectrum hotspot hack