Tether(berry) for Android Beta... Sign up today!

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by Raziel36, May 3, 2010.

  1. Raziel36

    Raziel36 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Code:
    http://tether.com/android-beta
    Sign up and you will receive and e-mail with instructions for downloading and setting up the Beta version. They claim to be sending invites in waves, but for the impatient folks out there, there is another option...
    Download and install that to your PC. Once installed, just open up the install directory(C:\Program Files\Tether\) and you will see an APK file(tether.apk). Copy that file to your phone and use Astro, or any other file browser, to install the application. Then, start the Tether application on your PC and click on "Android USB Tether", it will instruct you to start the Tether application on your phone. Once you start the app on your phone, it will automatically connect and you can start browsing. I had a few issues with it, before I uninstalled EasyTether and restarted my phone(Moto Droid), but now it works like a charm and gives me double the speed that I was getting with EasyTether and PDANet. I've also noticed that the Tether app will get wonky if you get an e-mail while using it. It was either that, or rotating the phone that caused it... haven't actually tested much, just wanted to let you guys know. Enjoy!

    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Raziel36, May 3, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 3, 2010
  2. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is this for stock phones?
    The blackberry version is $50. Sort of steep if you ask me.

    And in light of this thread: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...32-links-threads-obtaining-swype-illegal.html we will see what happens to this one due to the link for impatient folks.
     
    #2 christim, May 3, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 3, 2010
  3. Raziel36

    Raziel36 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is rooted, so I cannot say. I would assume that a known company wouldn't force you to root your phone. The app never asks for root access, so it should work on stock, as well.

    Swype makers got actively involved in telling sites to pull links, so I don't see this being an issue, unless they start telling site owners to remove links.
     
  4. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,397
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,426
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    Raziel I'd rather err on the side of caution.

    I left the sign up link up but a direct link should be provided by the developer(s)
     
  5. Chief Wahoo

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Downloaded the beta but cannot seem to get it to work - I get a connect message, but not enough packet exchange to get a connection and the PC dialog box doesn't display the text for two of the 3 selection boxes. . . the "Quit" shows up, but that is it. I do have PDANet installed and wondering if that is causing the problem. . .
     
  6. Raziel36

    Raziel36 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I still have PDANet installed on PC/Phone and still have EasyTether installed on PC. I did disable the PDANet and EasyTether connections in the Network Connection Manager of my PC, so only the connection to this program was still active. Closed the apps on PC that used the phone previously, that usually sit in the notification tray. Try resetting the phone and PC, and making sure this is the only app open that utilizes the phone as a modem. I'm also running XP Service Pack 3, if that helps. No problems with the PC GUI not showing everything for me.

    Edit: The box you should click on is the next to last one, if that happens to be one of the boxes not showing up. If you're on Vista/7, try running in XP compatibility mode.
     
    #6 Raziel36, May 4, 2010
    Last edited: May 4, 2010
  7. Chief Wahoo

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Central PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did get Tether connected for a few seconds, here and there, but not for an extended period. My original problem was that when I plugged my Droid into the USB cable and connected to my PC I mounted the device, which seemed to cause the havoc. This morning, when I did connect for like 2 minutes, I didn't mount the device and it connected.

    When I error out I receive a "failed to open the tcp input stream: Java.net socket exception. Socket is closed", so I don't know what the issue is and will have to play with it a bit more, but I guess that is the benefit of a beta. . . right?
     
  8. Raziel36

    Raziel36 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get that error all the time, but it doesn't appear to cause any problems with browsing or playing on FullTilt poker. I do notice that I get the error, more often than not, when I've only got 1-2 bars of service. Probably not related, but it's possible. A quick search of Google for that error will give you a couple of threads at the tether.com forums where they are trying to figure out what it is. Also, in one of the threads, that are viewable by anyone, without signing up, they allowed a user to post the link to the setup.exe file, without removing it(as of early this morning)... and there's even a mod that is discussing the problem, in that thread. So I think my post could've been left alone :p Still you're call, though, cereal... and I will respect it.
     
Search tags for this page
cause of error 202 in pdanet
,
error en pdanet internet error 202
,

internet error 202 java.net

,
pdanet 101 error
,

pdanet internet error 202

,
pdanet internet error 202 java net
,
tetherberry apk
,
why does it say socket close or error on pdanet