1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Test Menu > Set GSM/UMTS Band Problem

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by joenforcer, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. joenforcer
    Offline

    joenforcer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey everyone. I'm having a problem with my network after going into the test menu (*#*#4636#*#*). I'm hoping someone can help me out, and hopefully this will also help others in the future that have the same problem. I haven't seen any other discussion about this for this phone.

    Background: I was helping a friend re-enable 4G LTE on her HTC Thunderbolt, which the store had disabled for her when she first got it because 4G was not yet available in her city. I figured this was done in the test menu, so I went to it from mhy phone to help her set similar settings.

    The Problem: Stupidly enough, because I love tinkering with things, I pressed the menu button (...) and pressed the "Set GSM/UMTS Band" button. My two options were "USA Band" and "Cellular". I panicked a bit, then thinking, decided to select "USA Band". When I did that, I was on Verizon Wireless, and I get LTE data. However, I can't make or receive phone calls. My phone won't ring (though it "rings" for the person trying to call me and they get to my voicemail). If I try to call someone else, it hangs perpetually at "dialing". Setting the band to "Cellular" gives me both LTE/1X data and phone calls, but now I'm perpetually stuck on "Extended Network", which I can only imagine is U.S. Cellular in my area.

    Normally, this wouldn't be a problem. I can make and receive calls just fine, data works OK. However, I'm afraid that when I travel and (what I think is) U.S. Cellular, I'm going to be in trouble, and not be able to make or receive phone calls. I need to fix this before I travel. I understand that doing a factory reset or SBF to ICS will solve the problem (please confirm if this will fix it?), but that's my ultimate and final solution. I'm not rooted right now so I don't have the luxury of backing up my app data and text messages, and would like to find a different way to fix this first if it exists. I'm hoping I didn't permanently screw up my phone. Any help is appreciated.
  2. bamdien
    Offline

    bamdien New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have the same problem but i have only one choice "USA Band" and i selected this :frown:. you are lucky when have "Cellular" option. i live in vietnam and now after doing a factory reset nothing changed T.T.
  3. D_Nostradamus
    Offline

    D_Nostradamus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Finally got it back

    I ran into the same problem with my Droid 4, playing around with tel info I found this "select frequency". The only option is "US band"... don't know why to select this, but - damn stupid me - I chose this option!
    I get GSM (live in Germany) back to work using tel info tool, build.prop, global mode and so on, but no more UMTS available ... :sad:
    After odyssey of things: wipe, factory reset, new custom rom, factory reset of stock, flash original ICS stock (!) - still no UMTS... :frown: hard to believe. I expected this would really reset everything.
    Finally I could get back UMTS only by following these instructions:
    Potential Solution for Unlocking Bands on Droid 4 in US - xda-developers
    Setting the values to zeros was the key.
    Phew, that was a hard long way.
    Looks like the tel info frequency selection results in some very deep block of other frequencies - this button is dangerous.
  4. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is a UMTS CM10.1 Rom? RE telephone usage| What is reason to use it on rooted phone.
  5. msupp
    Offline

    msupp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Trouble with RadioComm

    So I'm having the same issue...I've been traveling for a few months, and used 10 different sim's no problem. And I am in Russia now, and I had a problem initially connecting (which was identified and solved) but in the meantime, I made the stupid mistake of pressing "USA Band Only". But I'm on ICS with a Droid Razr Maxx. When you opened RadioComm, what did you do to get your device to be recognized? I can't get it to see my phone.

    Thanks
  6. D_Nostradamus
    Offline

    D_Nostradamus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's been already a long time, I can't remember... I think, I just followed the 8 steps given in the description linked.
    Look for some button/entry "NV" in RadioComm, then just try to "read" the value with different options - that finally worked. RadioComm is a real technician expert tool... not designed for us amateur users :sad:
    Sorry, can't help you more.
Search tags for this page
android band mode menu
,
band mode umts
,
cara reset gsm/umts band
,
change gsm band
,
change gsm to umts android
,
droid 3 resetus band
,
droid maxx show network band
,
how to fix set gsm/umts band unsuccessful
,
how to reset gsm settings on razr hd
,

set gsm umts band android

,

set gsm/umts band

,
set gsm/umts band unsuccessful
,
umts problem android
,
unable to set band mode to umts
,
usa band android