Test Menu > Set GSM/UMTS Band Problem

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by joenforcer, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. joenforcer
    Offline

    joenforcer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey everyone. I'm having a problem with my network after going into the test menu (*#*#4636#*#*). I'm hoping someone can help me out, and hopefully this will also help others in the future that have the same problem. I haven't seen any other discussion about this for this phone.

    Background: I was helping a friend re-enable 4G LTE on her HTC Thunderbolt, which the store had disabled for her when she first got it because 4G was not yet available in her city. I figured this was done in the test menu, so I went to it from mhy phone to help her set similar settings.

    The Problem: Stupidly enough, because I love tinkering with things, I pressed the menu button (...) and pressed the "Set GSM/UMTS Band" button. My two options were "USA Band" and "Cellular". I panicked a bit, then thinking, decided to select "USA Band". When I did that, I was on Verizon Wireless, and I get LTE data. However, I can't make or receive phone calls. My phone won't ring (though it "rings" for the person trying to call me and they get to my voicemail). If I try to call someone else, it hangs perpetually at "dialing". Setting the band to "Cellular" gives me both LTE/1X data and phone calls, but now I'm perpetually stuck on "Extended Network", which I can only imagine is U.S. Cellular in my area.

    Normally, this wouldn't be a problem. I can make and receive calls just fine, data works OK. However, I'm afraid that when I travel and (what I think is) U.S. Cellular, I'm going to be in trouble, and not be able to make or receive phone calls. I need to fix this before I travel. I understand that doing a factory reset or SBF to ICS will solve the problem (please confirm if this will fix it?), but that's my ultimate and final solution. I'm not rooted right now so I don't have the luxury of backing up my app data and text messages, and would like to find a different way to fix this first if it exists. I'm hoping I didn't permanently screw up my phone. Any help is appreciated.
  2. bamdien
    Offline

    bamdien New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have the same problem but i have only one choice "USA Band" and i selected this :frown:. you are lucky when have "Cellular" option. i live in vietnam and now after doing a factory reset nothing changed T.T.
  3. D_Nostradamus
    Offline

    D_Nostradamus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Finally got it back

    I ran into the same problem with my Droid 4, playing around with tel info I found this "select frequency". The only option is "US band"... don't know why to select this, but - damn stupid me - I chose this option!
    I get GSM (live in Germany) back to work using tel info tool, build.prop, global mode and so on, but no more UMTS available ... :sad:
    After odyssey of things: wipe, factory reset, new custom rom, factory reset of stock, flash original ICS stock (!) - still no UMTS... :frown: hard to believe. I expected this would really reset everything.
    Finally I could get back UMTS only by following these instructions:
    Potential Solution for Unlocking Bands on Droid 4 in US - xda-developers
    Setting the values to zeros was the key.
    Phew, that was a hard long way.
    Looks like the tel info frequency selection results in some very deep block of other frequencies - this button is dangerous.
  4. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is a UMTS CM10.1 Rom? RE telephone usage| What is reason to use it on rooted phone.
  5. msupp
    Offline

    msupp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Trouble with RadioComm

    So I'm having the same issue...I've been traveling for a few months, and used 10 different sim's no problem. And I am in Russia now, and I had a problem initially connecting (which was identified and solved) but in the meantime, I made the stupid mistake of pressing "USA Band Only". But I'm on ICS with a Droid Razr Maxx. When you opened RadioComm, what did you do to get your device to be recognized? I can't get it to see my phone.

    Thanks
  6. D_Nostradamus
    Offline

    D_Nostradamus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's been already a long time, I can't remember... I think, I just followed the 8 steps given in the description linked.
    Look for some button/entry "NV" in RadioComm, then just try to "read" the value with different options - that finally worked. RadioComm is a real technician expert tool... not designed for us amateur users :sad:
    Sorry, can't help you more.
Search tags for this page
atrix 4g how to change gsm umts band
,
android band mode
,
android band mode menu
,
android set gsm umts band
,
band mode umts
,
cara reset gsm/umts band
,
change gsm band
,
droid 3 resetus band
,
gsm umts band selection
,
how to reset gsm settings on razr hd
,

set gsm umts band android

,

set gsm/umts band

,
set gsm/umts band unsuccessful
,
unable to set band mode to umts
,
usa band android