Terminal Emulator.... DO NOT UPDATE!!!!

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by ecsnead69, Jun 20, 2010.

  1. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    The most recent update for TE (1.0.6) makes it unusable. When you type a command and hit enter, a copy and paste selection screen pops up and that's it! You have to close it and that's all it will do. Skip this update and just wait for the bug to be fixed.....
  2. captaincanada84
    Offline

    captaincanada84 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Damn...wish I had seen this before I updated.
  3. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    sounds like it got you too??? I sent the dev and email, hopefully he will get it fixed soon, but the first email to him about it was around 9 this morning so I don't know when it will get fixed??
  4. captaincanada84
    Offline

    captaincanada84 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    Yeah...tried running the -su command and it brought up a copy/paste selection thing.
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Too late. Good thing I don't ever use it.
  6. ecsnead69
    Offline

    ecsnead69 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Bump to get seen.....
  7. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Looks like it already got updated to fix the issue.
  8. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good heads up.
  9. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Yeah I just checked it out and the latest update did fix that issue.
  10. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good thing about Froyo is you can uninstall an update and go back to the version you were at before you updated.

    Update: seems I was wrong (kind of), data app updates cannot be uninstalled but updates for data apps that have been pushed into the system can be uninstalled through the Market. When you update a data app you have in the system it is like having the same app on your phone twice, once in data/app and once in system/app when you choose "uninstall updates" it clears the one in data/app and leaves the original system/app

    Sent from my Droid thru Time and Space
Search tags for this page
what can do with terminal emulator
,
what can i do with terminal emulator
,
what can you do with a terminal emulator
,
what does terminal emulator app do
,

what does terminal emulator do

,
what does terminal emulator do on android