1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Telus Milestone Root?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by chrisnoxid, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. chrisnoxid
    Offline

    chrisnoxid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada eh
    Anyone successfully done it yet?

    ..apparently not the same as rooting droid or euro milestone.
  2. saiyolang
    Offline

    saiyolang New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All, I have successfully rooted my Telus Milestone!

    flashed my telus with Brasil 2.0.1 using RDSLITE!

    Now, lets get modding.

    Rooting Telus' Milestone
  3. mohitrocks
    Offline

    mohitrocks New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Congratulations! Now mind giving us some instructions, a tutorial? What version of RSD Lite did you use?
  4. deputc26
    Offline

    deputc26 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice! Glad to see some love for Canada.:heart:
  5. mohitrocks
    Offline

    mohitrocks New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everyone I need help. I rooted my milestone the same way saiyolang did but I tried to install a milestone custom rom and messed up my phone so I reinstalled the sbf using rsd lite. NOW MY DATA WON'T WORK. PLEASE HELP
  6. averma1
    Offline

    averma1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check your APN settings they probably got erased when you reflashed

    Settings>wireless & network> mobile network > access point names

    if nothing there look up the settings for your provider, go menu add, type settings in and save.

    should work