Team Choas RedRum V. 1.3.1 Released

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by Anarchist310000, May 19, 2010.

  1. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope just naked v1.3.1.
    I installed via clockworkmod | install zip form SDCard |chose ADW.Launcher.0.7rc1.zip.

    Completed and rebooted.
    Since I un-installed my temp is around 87-93 which is what its at now.

    I guess i'll try installing again.

    Can I install this without it overwriting the default Home launcher?

    OH also downloaded via Dolphin on my device not that that should matter.

    Thanks
     
  2. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't believe that you can install ADW without it replacing the default home launcher. So, just make sure you back up before installing it :D
     
  3. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats the difference between the first and second file?

    Also you said that you have scrolling set for 250, whats overshoot set for?
    How many screens you have up?
    Trying again
    Thanks
     
    #75 n0m0n, May 20, 2010
    Last edited: May 20, 2010
  4. actngrezy

    actngrezy Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    delaware
    Ratings:
    +2
    You can rename you original home launcher so you don't overwrite it and go back to use it if you don't like the adw but I love it personally.
     
  5. actngrezy

    actngrezy Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    delaware
    Ratings:
    +2
    One more thing to rename it you can't be using it so make sure you on helix or another launcher then rename your home launcher. I renamed mine to launcher.apk.Bak
     
  6. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    where do you see the settings to change scrolling and overshoot? i don't see it under ADW settings on the home screen
     
  7. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you advise as to how I can do that?
    I tired to re-install the Launcher as Launcher1 but it didn't work.
    Thanks
     
  8. RaptorKC

    RaptorKC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    1.3.1 is running very FAST and snappy for me!
    Suggestion though....
    Helix 2, any 3D launcher for that matter, continues to be randomly slow and buggy.
    Can you please include a themed Helix 1 next time?
    What's the script to remove Helix 2? I'm getting 'Helix 2 not responding... blah, force Close" even though I'm using default Home at the moment.

    Thanks!
     
  9. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    menu button choose: ADW setting's: Screen preferences: Desktop scrollig / Desktop overshoot
     
  10. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    rm_launcher2
     
  11. BullDroid

    BullDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if we dont use Droidwall (dont even know what that is lol) Is there any point in updating? my phone is running super smooth on 1.3 and I dont wanna risk messing that up for features i have no use or care for. Thanks!
     
  12. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    no you dont have to update. its just has some small bug fixes/updates. if you dont use or need the fixes then dont update!!! that simple. Enjoy