Team Chaos Froyo Rom

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by bgill55, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. mikedav1

    mikedav1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dl and pushed. Went fine. Try again guys, it will work.
     
  2. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    Reflash your recovery
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. tdog7879

    tdog7879 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This was the fix for me!! Thankyou!....everything works great rom/theme...its badass!
     
  4. droid420

    droid420 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so after the getting everthing running (specs in sig) and got my HTC keyboard to work, got adfree off the market. everything is working for me. fix permissions, MetaMorph I just cant get this to FC at all except voice search and I dont use it anyways. everything else is running great and smooth like butter and posting a little faster linpacks from the updated froyo leak with redrum that I just came from. Great work
     
  5. NattyBee

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    oops, I see you're past the beta stage...how much updated is this from the beta? I'll just download this one and install then ;-) Thanks for the awesomeness!
     
  6. validoption

    validoption Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 to Titanium Backup suddenly wussing out...this error is new to me. I have used P3's first and second leak, as well as BB 0.1. I tried out MrBobrowitz's Onix and had this problem, then flashed to TC's and the problem remains. Both times, after the issue, I would use TM's busybox downloader to see if that would fix it, but no go.

    Going to flash back to a different froyo and see if the issue remains...sucks.
     
  7. NattyBee

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You know what...everything I've downloaded from ROM manager has had issues...I tried BBV1.1 and it had issues...but when I downloaded it directly from the web and installed through SPrecovery...no problems at all...

    so...personally I use Rom manager to reboot into recovery, but that's all...

    as for this ROM....finally I have a FROYO that works!! Thankyou very much!! and not only does it work, but it's as fast as everyone claims! woohoo!!dancedroiddancedroiddancedroid
     
  8. jonnyblaze113081

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Team Chaos Froyo Rom Install

    What's up guys I have been running this ROM since yesterday with the beta and downloaded the new update today. I noticed I had the same problems everyone else was having doing this with the file being bad and figured out why.....

    When you download the file either from the link on the OP or from ROM Manager make sure you tell people ahead of time to not text you!!!! if you get a text during the download when using the link on the OP you will get Download unsuccessful. If you get a text when going through ROM Manager you the file will show completed and when you go to load it, it will fail and stated file bad!! I had to do it from the link again this morning and got it once no text were received and what Bgill said clearing the cache should work not the WIPING clearing your DOWNLOADED Cache!

    Hopefully all will get this ROM its running super fast just ran the custom script to "Cleanup" and phone rebooted and seems to be smoother now. Quadrant posting scores at 1.1ghz in the high 1300's to low 1400's

    happy downloading oh yeah and running Red Rum Theme which is oh so sexy...lol
     
  9. MCdevil58

    MCdevil58 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    do i need to unzip this file after i download it or do i just rename to update.zip and flash it?
     
  10. dbu

    dbu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    If using SPRecovery rename to update.zip, click allow update.zip, and then install update.zip. If using CWRecovery just click install zip from sd card, find the file you want and install it.
     
  11. validoption

    validoption Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    To the first part, no, you never unzip these types of files.

    To the second, it depends. If you are using SPRecovery, yes. If you are using ClockworkMod Recovery, then no.
     
  12. dbu

    dbu Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    This ROM has been treating me right all day. It freaked out once, but I think that was my fault, and a reboot fixed the issue. Really fast and very stable. I think I am definitely going to stick with this until some source builds come out. Good work guys!

    My Linpack and Quadrant benchmarks:
     
Search tags for this page
froyo lockscreen.apk
,
froyo rom
,
lg revolution froyo rom download
,
lock screen froyo.apk
,

team chaos