Team Chaos Froyo Rom

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by bgill55, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. Im_Gumby

    Im_Gumby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this based on the FRF57 or the Alpha release
     
  2. madspeed

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    haha, mine hasn't said Mount Joy since Tuesday night!
     
  3. droid420

    droid420 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep I redownloaded and worked like a charm. running TC Froyo with RedRum. MM is working great for me now (got the droid head back in pulldown) only thing I cant get to work for me is the htc keyboard. worked great with the second leak of froyo and redrum but when I when to this Rom it FC besides that everything and I mean everything is working great. anyone else having keyboard problems?
     
  4. Maizekidstill81

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This rom rocks! Fast as s@!t.

    Love it Brian!
     
  5. madspeed

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Quadrant scores??
     
  6. rich_r

    rich_r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem. I was running the "second" froyo version from p3droid (restored with Clockwork). I decided to try the Team Chaos Froyo Rom. Did a wipe. I let the system restore my apps, but then tried to use Titanaium to restore some apps (e.g. Adobe Flash) and non of them would restore (no error reported either). I tried to reflash the ROM and reinstall Titananium. No joy - I am reverting to my previous nandroid to do some restore testing there too (maybe its a Froyo problem - yet others seem to have success using Titanium and Froyo). Note: I used ROM Manager for download and install.

    Update: I restored my previous version of Froyo. Uninstalled an app and then used Titanium to restore it - worked fine.

    I'd really like to try out this ROM, but I need to have Titanium Working. Any recommendations.
     
    #54 rich_r, Jun 11, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
  7. Mikejl

    Mikejl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else having a problem with Terminal Emulator 1.0? (ZTA Tech) It won't restore from Titanium backup. It will install from the Market, but crashes when I try to open it.

    Also, I see you Droidlight is fixed (great job Brian!), but I notice that after turning it off the screen brightness is way high. I had to go into Display settings --> Brightness and take it off "automatic" and lower it manually with the slider.

    Mike
     
  8. mrdroid

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know how to get VPN Connections working on this ROM?
     
  9. 306stang

    306stang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    got it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. hairdewx

    hairdewx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well my gameloft games work on this rom, so I'm happy :D

    Now for a Dark Edge theme :):):)
     
  11. shift

    shift New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone gettin 20+ scores in linpack w/ 1.2Ghz kernel on this rom?
     
  12. FSRBIKER

    FSRBIKER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having issues with Titanium Backup as well, if the app is installed and if I have a backup I can retrieve data. If I try to restore an app from Titanium that is not installed it will give me an error that it can not install it, I can then load it from the market and retrieve my data that way.

    I can not OC past 1100 either unless CW is not installing the kernel, can someone check to see if P3's 1.25-1200 kernel is labeled #41. I have tried three P3 kernels over 1100 and none work, I have used these same kernels on Froyo FRF57 and BB Froyo.

    Minor issues for me though and I am sure Brian and TC will figure them out.
     
Search tags for this page
froyo lockscreen.apk
,
froyo rom
,
lg revolution froyo rom download
,
lock screen froyo.apk
,

team chaos