Team Chaos Froyo Rom

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by bgill55, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. RickyC1990

    RickyC1990 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep same here...
     
  2. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    People running SS 4.1 are saying they are able to update
     
  3. RickyC1990

    RickyC1990 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Ratings:
    +0
    Soo... are you saying those of us having problems should try it? If it does update re-flashing Chaos should still keep Maps updated right?
     
  4. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not an expert with all this stuff but if you want to try and let us know if it works then go ahead. Just make sure to make a backup.
     
  5. motodroid34

    motodroid34 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i install this rom (and any froyo rom) I can even download any app.

    I did fine the firs time I install this rom but I went back to 2.1 cuss there is no app2sd but looks like there is a way now to do that. So I decided to try again this rom sinse this one was the only one that let me download all the apps
    Now that try again it wont let me download any app not even with the market fix. :(
     
  6. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    really!!!! ok thats not good. can you tell me the process you used to install and download and do apps just get stuck installing or does market not even load. also make sure you wiped data and cache before coming back to froyo
     
  7. motodroid34

    motodroid34 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok here is what I do:

    I download the rom from rom manager and I choose the option to wipe data everything goes ok.

    Then I open market and all my apps are downloading and looks like they do download fine but then gets stuck on install each one say installing and stay there nothing happen.

    Then I try to apply the market fix and still the same.

    Now I try to download the rom from here (droidforums) And the first thing I try was flashing to SPrecovery, put the file in sd card main SD, rename the file to update.zip and give me some type of error then I try flash back to CW and I put the file in clockworkmod/backup folder then I chose from rom manager MANAGE AND RESTORE BACKUPS and chose the rom and I did get the same error.

    Am i doing something wrong here?
     
    #223 motodroid34, Jun 22, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  8. TheBawse

    TheBawse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0

    I have found something that works around this issue with FroYo ROMS for me anyway. Cancel one of your downloads and then reinstall that same one and it seems to knock the rest out of that endless Downloading status.

    --Edit for bad english lol
     
  9. motodroid34

    motodroid34 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you trying to tell me something???????? :) :)


    Thanks
    I will try that.
     
  10. hyrific

    hyrific New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Visual Voicemail

    I may be the only one but I couldn't find visual voice mail anywhere on the market. I had to download the ATK file and load it manually.

    Just an FYI
     
  11. 306stang

    306stang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    why would you pay a monthly charge for this when you can have google voice???????
     
  12. lilhill

    lilhill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was first using a stock voles Froyo ROM. Some of my standard apps weren't available on the market. I thought this was probably because there weren't Froyo versions available. Today, I got the Chaos ROM up and running and some of those apps WERE available (mainly Redboxer, Mobile Defense, and WeatherBug Elite). I thought that was weird so I switched back to the voles ROM and the apps once again didn't appear on the Market.

    Anyone know why this might be or what I can do about it?
     
Search tags for this page
froyo lockscreen.apk
,
froyo rom
,
lg revolution froyo rom download
,
lock screen froyo.apk
,

team chaos