Team Chaos Froyo Rom

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by bgill55, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. lionhardt13

    lionhardt13 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use the new swype beta just fine. Only issue I'm having is when I try to update google maps, I get error: package was incorrectly signed. Sorry if I missed the fix. First time I've used this rom. I love it! Thanks for doing such a pimp job guys!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Hanoverfiste

    Hanoverfiste Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have reinstalled Chaos and eveything is now running great the only issue I am having is MotoTorch is not working. I am reading that most are having no issues. I have uninstalled and installed numerous times to no avail any help would be appreciated.
     
  4. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    well one thing that you can do is just use the video camera and turn the flash on from there. its one less app you have to have. i think the problem has to do with the app interacting with 2.2
     
  5. Hanoverfiste

    Hanoverfiste Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I could do that but. I have read that it is working with this ROM. It would be nice to have this app back.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok well i would say the possibly easiest fix would be to try and do fix permissions in rom manager. and let me know if that works
     
  7. 306stang

    306stang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    been MIA for a bit, anyone having problems with voice search not working??
     
  8. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it should be working in 1.4. if your having problems let me know and i will try and help you
     
  9. motodroid34

    motodroid34 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well my post were deleted but there were a reason.
    Any way I just like to tell you guys man what a luck of my. :)

    I have no luck with this froyo thing no matter what. Oh well is fine. NO IS NOT :icon_ cry:
     
  10. Gremlin

    Gremlin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +107
    Alright I have decided to go back to old chaos rom that I backed up before I went to 2.2.. So all I have to do is restore old rom and do a data wipe.. and let rom manager do its thing correct?
     
  11. masterxchief

    masterxchief Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else having issues installing the new Google maps update?
     
  12. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    yes I am unable to update via the market, it says a manual update is needed. no idea how to do that.....

    i've had this problem for every froyo rom that i have flashed, so I think its on the froyo end rather than tc's
     
Search tags for this page
froyo lockscreen.apk
,
froyo rom
,
lg revolution froyo rom download
,
lock screen froyo.apk
,

team chaos