Team Chaos Froyo Rom

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by bgill55, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. Gremlin

    Gremlin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +107
    I am using adw the latest update forgot to mention that :)
     
  2. nmiltner

    nmiltner Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Ratings:
    +6
    Go to spare parts app, included with rom, and check keep launcher in memory. This seems to help out with widget lag.
     
  3. Gremlin

    Gremlin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +107
    That is the first thing i set :)
     
  4. Skull One

    Skull One Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Tried it about one hour into bgill55 release. Didn't make a difference.
     
  5. droid420

    droid420 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank You

    I just wanted to say thank all of you involved with Team Chaos. Specs in sig and my phone is super stable, fast and everything works. led flashlight, market, maps, voice search, meta morph, rom manager all working. been running for over a week with out any reboot or FC unless I do it myself. :hail:THANK YOU GUYS AGAIN :hail: Long Live Team Chaos
     
  6. droidisawesome

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone having a problem with swype on TC Froyo? I can install it but it says it is for another device and is not fully functional.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea it is not working on 2,2 roms from what ive seen.
     
  8. cvhovey

    cvhovey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Christmas Valley, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm currently running Swpe on TC Froyo without a problem. Was reading on another thread that even some folks upgrading to CM 5.0.8 were having Swype problems. Suggested solution was to uninstall Swype & Swype Installer, reboot, then reinstall. But I've run Swype on multiple Froyo roms without a problem.
     
  9. motodroid34

    motodroid34 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I try others froyo rooms and did not work for me no matter what I did.
    Any way I just got this room and 2 of the problems I experienced with the other rooms seems to be working with this room.

    Any way I have a question how exactly I move my apps to the SD I'm not so good with Scripts.
    Can someone please please please tell me how I do that? Thank you
     
  10. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    well as more and more developers make there apps for froyo they will also possibly add the function to have there apps moved to the sd card through a built in feature with froyo. you would go to settings/applications/manage apps/and then you can click on an app and it will give you the options. thats the easiest way and scripts is the other way. but i can say that you probably dont need to move your apps to the sd card. hopefully our rom continues to run for you without probelm.
     
  11. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    well the actual beta from swype isnt set up to work on the droid correctly. you most likely have one from xda developers that they made to work for the droid.
     
  12. motodroid34

    motodroid34 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still if you dont mine to tell me how to run the script just in case I need to move them.

    Thanks
     
Search tags for this page
froyo lockscreen.apk
,
froyo rom
,
lg revolution froyo rom download
,
lock screen froyo.apk
,

team chaos