Team Chaos Boot Animation!

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by Dr01d, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. Dr01d

    Dr01d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My first boot animation and I thought you guys might like it. Really thrilled this worked. All the images created in Photoshop.

    [​IMG]

    Download is here.

    *********** - online file sharing and storage - download bootanimation.zip

    Drop the file into your Data/Local folder and reboot.

    Thanks for looking!
     
    #1 Dr01d, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
  2. RoLa

    RoLa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    801
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOOKS BADA$$!!! I'm Tryin it...(I am such a sucker)
     
  3. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    That looks pretty awesome. I'll have to try it out.
     
  4. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice Work!!!! keep it up
     
  5. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well Done Sir!!!!!!!
     
  6. Dr01d

    Dr01d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys! I made several tweaks to this, now that I have a faint idea what I'm doing, to smooth the animation out. I also removed the repeating pulse around the name. It still glows now, just doesnt pulse like it did.

    You can get the new one at the same link if your interested.
     
  7. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Do you mind if we use this in 1.2?
     
  8. Dr01d

    Dr01d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    !!!!!!

    Dude I'd be thrilled! :biggrin:
     
  9. Dxun

    Dxun Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Quick question for you guys. I'm on the road right now trying to do this with Astro. Data folder has no local folder in it. Should I just create one? Not even sure if I'm looking in the right place. It is the main data folder on my SD card I'm assuming?
     
  10. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    the data folder is not on the sd card. if you go up a folder level and scroll up you will find data/local/ and then you can put it in there