[HACKS] TBH Free Wireless Tethering Hack Instructions

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by MikeJ92YJ, Aug 27, 2011.

  1. airdog251

    airdog251 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe that to be saturation of Verizon's network. 3g is so crowded that they are giving away double data, trying to get ppl to switch. My performance only degrades in my office on the 41st floor, but I only have 1 bar there all the time.

    Sent from my Touchpad using DroidForums
     
  2. sabiduria

    sabiduria New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ran the radiocomm hack on my droid 2 global and it went off without a hitch. The problem I'm having is constantly having to restart the phone because I keep getting kicked off the internet. When this happens and I attempt to restart wireless tether, I end up having to restart the phone. I am running a Motorola Droid 2 Global with Gingerbread 2.3.3, hacked and rooted with Droid 2 Bootstraper. I've been reading and reading and can't seem to find anyone else even having this problem.

    Any and all advice would be more than welcome.
     
  3. newskate9

    newskate9 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys. I finally decided to give this a try with so much success on the X2's. Not happening for me. I'm on win 7-64 and installed new drivers for moto. Radiocomm will not see my phone. I tried reinstalling everything. One time it said I need .NET 2.0. So I download it and it said I already have it. One time it works fine, and still doesn't find the phone. I've tried running in troubleshooting and admin. I've checked the USB-PC setting many times. I've watched a video where the same problem occurs, the person just disconnects and reconnects and all turns green - mine doesn't. I'm rooted, stock, using ADW EX launcher but that shouldn't matter I don't think.

    any ideas?

    EDIT: Airdog251 - you da man! I used your trick of RESTART and hammered it out of the park. I have to use Google NexusOne device and Master on the setup, and I'm using version 3....9. But it works, and no blasted vzw page. AND it works on my Xoom with new ICS, AND it works on my wife's Nook Tablet. AND it wasn't real hard at all - just scary given the chance to create a paperweight. BUT, with an update coming soon, I thought, why not.

    NET - we're good to go for emergencies, etc. YOU guys ROCK. And, you guys REALLY ROCK! Thank you!
     
    #39 newskate9, Jan 16, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  4. mervin

    mervin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, for whatever reason whenever I try to use my browser I get redirected to dunsp.vzw.com. Nothing seems to help and I can't get around this page.

    I have the DEC box checked, Rec # box set to 1, Length box set to 128. Followed the instructions and entered 8040, 8041, 8042, 8043 for both RDELEM and STELEM (in the appropriate order). I hit the reset button when everything was finished and still nothing. I've got the moto droid 3.

    I'm running RadioCom 11.11.11
     
  5. newskate9

    newskate9 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you actually enter "8040" for the values? I think you may be misreading the instructions. I used the exact process as listed, with Airdog's updates and it worked perfectly. I'll try to help, but let me know what you did. There are also YouTube videos showing this process - you may want to search and watch them.
     
  6. N7OKN

    N7OKN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    8040-8043 values found back to default

    Noticed something very peculiar..
    I did this hack back in December, then in January when I had to replace my Droid X after it gulped a bunch of seawater. I can confirm that the new values did go in and the hack worked at the time. I haven't needed or used tethering all this time until I tried it today when we needed it at a meeting to look up some information. It didn't work, the page went to the Verizon site. When I got home I checked the 8040-8043 registers and they had defaulted back to the original. I re-inputted the 8040 values then doublechecked and rebooted. It's working now, but I wonder if an update reset those values?
     
  7. N7OKN

    N7OKN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ditto.. It sounds like when trying to carefully parse your statement that you didn't use the 8040 value in 8041, 8042 and 8043 registers. All 4 registers need to have the exact same values, the one found in 8040.
     
  8. mervin

    mervin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, I started by entering 8040 in the Element ID box, just as the instructions said. Sorry for the delayed response by the way.

    Not to hijack this thread by asking other people to troubleshoot my problems, but this is getting irritating. The only way I've been able to solve the problem is subscribing to Verizon's tethering service. After I subscribed I had control of my internet browser again. However, today I canceled my tethering service and all of a sudden I'm back to getting redirected to the verizon webpage I was talking about in my previous post. Clearly I need some help trying to figure this out, as I don't want to have to pay an additional $20 each month for a service I'm not really using.
     
  9. mervin

    mervin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I think I figured out what I did wrong. You guys were right. After I entered 8040 and and hit RDELEM I copied the long text number that populates, but I didn't paste it in the box for 8041 on up. However, all the number in the Data ID box are the same. They're the same for 8040, 8041 and so on. How can I fix this?
     
    #45 mervin, Feb 14, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  10. danielkr

    danielkr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try just switching to Flight mode and back. I don't know what the problem is though.
     
  11. hakaveli

    hakaveli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Green light but can't get version

    I installed radiocomm and all necessary drivers and i'm using windows XP. I'm getting a green light with my rooted droid 3 plugged in but when I click "GET" I don't get my phone's software version like the guide says I should. I'm not sure if I should continue on to the next step as I don't want to brick my phone! Also, The phone is not activated.. Could this be the reason? (I'm planning to send this phone across the country to my son as a gift to let him activate) Please help!
     
  12. BajanDroid

    BajanDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use Verizon DROID BIONIC in Barbados

    Dear Sir,
    you are a real guru (no doubt about it) I have a request/challenge to propose you. And I am willing to pay if this becomes too hard to achieve.
    I have recently bought a rooted Verizon (out of warranty) Droid Bionic XT875. Phone was mailed to me here in B, unlocked, but looks like it was unlocked for the USA use only and not for global GSM use. Here in B, both service provider LIME & DIGICEL claim to have 4G network working. As well as 3G and so on.
    I really love this phone (a lot) and I want to use it anywhere I travel. This operator restriction are a real crap, and in most European countries are becoming a thing of the past. I believe like me there are tons of other people in B who need to utilize this device as phone (and not as mp3 player).
    Here I am asking your help into this matter.
    I have followed your instructions but I have two strange things happening.
    Light never goes green but stays purple (Radiocomm)
    When i connect my phone i have three option to choose from my device screen

    1. Mass storage
    2. MTP
    3. PTP

    USB Debugging is on

    What am I doing wrong?

    With regards

    Nick
     
Search tags for this page

cricket tethering hack

,

droid x2 tethering

,

droid x2 tethering free

,
droid x2 wireless tether
,
free cricket service hack
,
motorola data card drivers 64 bit
,

pdo compass

,
tbh hack
,
tbh tether hack
,
tether droid x2 free