TB not seeing wifi when SSID not broadcast

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by CO Diver, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. CO Diver

    CO Diver New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For various security reasons I prefer not to broadcast the SSID of my wifi. All other security features are in place and I like to add this additional security function.

    But for some reason, the TB will not see my wifi when the SSID is not broadcast. If it is broadcast, the TB connects up just fine. I've searched this forum and several others and have not seen any posts that deal with this issue.

    Is there a way to get the TB to look for hidden SSIDs? I sure can't find it, if there is a way.
    Thanks!!!

    TB users: :yr1:
     
  2. Javaknight

    Javaknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't broadcast the SSID either so I manually added it and now the phone sees it whenever I'm home...
     
  3. CO Diver

    CO Diver New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I appreciate knowing someone has been able to get the TB to see an SSID that is not being broadcast.

    Could you please elaborate on how you "manually added it"? I've been through all the options of the TB and flat can't see anything that would allow it to connect when the SSID is not broadcast. In fact, I can turn the SSID off on the wireless router and watch the wireless connection get dropped by the TB. But when I turn the SSID back on, the TB will automatically connect with no problems. It's got me pulling out what little hair I have left. :icon_evil:

    Thanks, again!!!
     
  4. Javaknight

    Javaknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    All Apps > Settings > Wireless and Networks > Wi-Fi settings > Add Wi-Fi Network

    you can manually type in the SSiD along with the security type and key.

    hope that helps :)
     
  5. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    A hidden SSID does little for security. Anyone actually looking for hidden ones can find them.
     
  6. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +60
    You have to manually add all hidden SSID networks in setting>wireless & networks>wireless settings>add network. This will give you the option to add a hidden ssid network.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt using Tapatalk.
     
  7. nh2123

    nh2123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a motorola droid 1. even when i manually add the ssid and passkey it still wont connect to my wifi. it works fine when ssid is on. nothing is wrong with my internet or router. also i have tried the app. hidden ssid enabler to no avail. any one with similiar issues here?
     
  8. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once in a while I have to manually forget all the remembered wifi spots but mine won't connect to anything when this happens. Might give that a try.
     
  9. rtrowgo

    rtrowgo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ssid broadcast truth

    Here is the fact I was told by HTC support in Australia. This is a design feature of new phones. It will not be fixed. My opinion is this proves once again how companies abuse our rights to privacy. Broadcasting is not very protective but legally stops Google vans from seeing your WiFi info as you took the step to turn of off. By removing the option to connect with broadcast off the companies are forcing a choice. Let them see your private info or you loose ability to do what you could otherwise do. I pity HTC They never learned from the hero mess. I'll ne going to Motorola on first release of their 4G
     
  10. Javaknight

    Javaknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't broadcast my SSID and my Thunderbolt sees my network just fine since day one...

    edited: after manually adding it the first time of course
     
  11. rtrowgo

    rtrowgo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ssid

    You are on broadcast then. It is a feature of some routers to not have it transmit the network name. It is still visible but adds a step to connect. I manually addedanf have gone staticto find. It returns no broadcast woeven try to connect. Funny this HTC issue on Motorola ground. Another reason to stay with what works. If you are really aware how to manipulate security settings please share. N2000 Cisco/ linksys Droid2 fine. HTC blunderbus fail.
     
  12. Javaknight

    Javaknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Linksys WRT54G and at least according to what I've read disabling the SSID broadcast and using a shared key should make it non-visible. The TB didn't see it until I added it, the same as other wireless devices. I'll look into it some more but I'm still not convinced it's broadcasting as you claim...
     
  13. dunno

    dunno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this non SSID problem on my TB too, so I'm assuming you have a wireless N router. My bolt picks up all signals except for non SSID N signals. You will have to go into your router and configure it to transmit only G signals. Once that is done, disable SSID. Everything should be working fine after that. Hope this helps.
     
  14. kono

    kono New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Setting the router to transmit "Wireless-G Only" worked for me. You would think the phone would have that bug worked out, as wireless-n routers default to mixed mode :p thanks for the help!
     
  15. GENO

    GENO New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It can be done

    Just got the TB a couple of days ago and finally had some time to troubleshoot this issue. The trick is to create your manual WIFI network connection with the SSID broadcast turned off. I first tried it with it turned on and it connected just fine. As soon as I turned the SSID broadcast off, it could never find it again. Somehow the TB knows when creating the WIFI connection whether the SSID was broadcast or not. The full path for getting to this point:
    Menu | Settings | Wireless & Networks | Wi-Fi Settings | Add Wi-Fi network
     
Search tags for this page
android broadcast ssid
,

android ssid not broadcast

,
how to find ssid on htc dna
,
htc dna hidden network
,
htc one m8 wifi networking not reconnect with non broadcasti
,
htc thunderbolt wifi hidden ssid
,
the ssid location in the thuderbolt
,
thunderbolt hidden network
,
wid510-e
,
wid510-e ssid not broadcasting teq